KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Anticrese

English translation: antichresis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Anticrese
English translation:antichresis
Entered by: Frances Lake

19:47 Oct 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Anticrese
Please, help me! Thank you in advance!
Jose Vidigal
United States
antichresis
Explanation:
I've seen it thus. It's a sort of pledge. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Frances Lake
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3antichresis
Frances Lake
4Welsh mortgage; private receivershipxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antichresis


Explanation:
I've seen it thus. It's a sort of pledge. Good luck!

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: acc to Black's - a mortgage in which mortagee retains possesion of the mortgaged prop & takes the fruits (such are rents) thereof in lieu of interest on the debt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Donna!

agree  rhandler: The contract by which a creditor acquires the right of reaping the fruit or other revenues of the immovables given to him in pledge, on condition of deducting, annually, their proceeds from the interest, if any is due to him, and afterwards from the princ
1 hr
  -> Gracias, rhandler!!

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Welsh mortgage; private receivership


Explanation:
Let's get REAL!



Example sentence(s):
  • Welsh mortgage (O. Eng. Law), a species of mortgage, being a conveyance of an estate, redeemable at any ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1212237
    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/welch
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139