KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

OBJETO DA CONTRATAÇÃO

English translation: Scope of the Contract


11:27 Nov 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: OBJETO DA CONTRATAÇÃO
This is the subject mentioned in a supply contract for telecom equipment.
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:Scope of the Contract
Explanation:
Another common way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-01 11:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scope of the ContractScope of the Contract. The Contractor shall execute and complete, to the satisfaction of AWE plc, all work specified or referred to in the Contract and any ...
www.awe.co.uk/main_site/business/procurement/Goods_and_Serv...

The scope of a contract... services to one of the FTS 2000 contracts was within the scope of the contract, reversing a decision by the General Services Board of Contract Appeals. ...
www.fcw.com/print/6_16/news/69376-1.html

Aztech Scope of the Contract: Installation of Data Card 7000 Embosser. • Azans Scope of the Contract: To provide AzerAviaNavigation and its branches with ...
www.aztech.az/?menu=59&mod=inside

County Board’s Closed Session with Architect Held to Violate ...There was no discussion of changes to the terms or scope of the contract with the architect. Rather, the Supreme Court noted that the discussions between ...
www.constructionweblinks.com/Resources/Industry_Reports__Ne...
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Good answer, just the job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Scope of the Contract
Ben Kohn
4 +1subject matter
Lincoln Silveira
4 +1Purpose of the agreement/contract
John Farebrother
4Contract ObjectMarlene Curtis
4Object of Contrat
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Object of Contrat


Explanation:
I think this is a reasonable way of saying it in Eng....

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Purpose of the agreement/contract


Explanation:
standard clause in many contracts

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn
10 mins
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject matter


Explanation:
Common term of art.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter Kuenerz
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract Object


Explanation:
"contract in an electronic form, based on object oriented. internet technology. ..... This information is kept in the contract object ..."
vsis-www.informatik.uni-hamburg.de/getDoc.php/publications/45/ed... -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scope of the Contract


Explanation:
Another common way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-01 11:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scope of the ContractScope of the Contract. The Contractor shall execute and complete, to the satisfaction of AWE plc, all work specified or referred to in the Contract and any ...
www.awe.co.uk/main_site/business/procurement/Goods_and_Serv...

The scope of a contract... services to one of the FTS 2000 contracts was within the scope of the contract, reversing a decision by the General Services Board of Contract Appeals. ...
www.fcw.com/print/6_16/news/69376-1.html

Aztech Scope of the Contract: Installation of Data Card 7000 Embosser. • Azans Scope of the Contract: To provide AzerAviaNavigation and its branches with ...
www.aztech.az/?menu=59&mod=inside

County Board’s Closed Session with Architect Held to Violate ...There was no discussion of changes to the terms or scope of the contract with the architect. Rather, the Supreme Court noted that the discussions between ...
www.constructionweblinks.com/Resources/Industry_Reports__Ne...


Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Good answer, just the job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.