KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

litisconsórcio passivo

English translation: joinder of defendants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:litisconsórcio passivo
English translation:joinder of defendants
Entered by: rhandler

20:09 Nov 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / real estate
Portuguese term or phrase: litisconsórcio passivo
The term is in the following text: "não cabendo em nenhuma hipótese a inclusão da anuente em litisconsórcio passivo, não existido qualquer obrigações solidárias e ou subsidiarias." Thanks a lot for your help.
Hasti
joinder of defendants
Explanation:
This is the expression, look at these examples:

JSTOR: Pleading and Practice. Joinder of Defendants in the ...
Joinder of Defendants in the Alternative. Effect of New York C. P. A. Section 213 in Establishing Prima Facie Case. Columbia Law Review, Vol. 26, No. ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-1958(192611)26:7<901:P...

Joinder and severance Georgetown Law Journal - Find Articles
Rule 8(b) permits joinder of defendants in the same indictment or information when the defendants "are alleged to have participated in the same act or ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3805/is_199806/ai_n8...

N.D.R.Crim.P. 8. Joinder of Offenses and of Defendants
(b) Joinder of Defendants. The indictment, information, or complaint may charge two ... The test prescribed for joinder of defendants as well as joinder of ...
www.ndcourts.com/court/rules/criminal/rule08.htm

FRCRMP - Rule 8 (LII 2007 ed.)
(b) Joinder of Defendants. The indictment or information may charge 2 or more defendants if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or ...
www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frcrmp/Rule8.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-02 20:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the statistics:
9,580 English pages for "joinder of defendants".
5 English pages for "litis consortium".
Your search - "passive litis consortium" - did not match any documents.

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3joinder of defendantsrhandler
5Passive litis consortium
LegalTransform


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Passive litis consortium


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=juU2AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA197&lpg=P...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-02 20:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...a litis consortium can be active, passive or mixed..."


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=juU2AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA197&lpg=P...
LegalTransform
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but didn't match my text.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joinder of defendants


Explanation:
This is the expression, look at these examples:

JSTOR: Pleading and Practice. Joinder of Defendants in the ...
Joinder of Defendants in the Alternative. Effect of New York C. P. A. Section 213 in Establishing Prima Facie Case. Columbia Law Review, Vol. 26, No. ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-1958(192611)26:7<901:P...

Joinder and severance Georgetown Law Journal - Find Articles
Rule 8(b) permits joinder of defendants in the same indictment or information when the defendants "are alleged to have participated in the same act or ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3805/is_199806/ai_n8...

N.D.R.Crim.P. 8. Joinder of Offenses and of Defendants
(b) Joinder of Defendants. The indictment, information, or complaint may charge two ... The test prescribed for joinder of defendants as well as joinder of ...
www.ndcourts.com/court/rules/criminal/rule08.htm

FRCRMP - Rule 8 (LII 2007 ed.)
(b) Joinder of Defendants. The indictment or information may charge 2 or more defendants if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or ...
www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frcrmp/Rule8.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-02 20:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the statistics:
9,580 English pages for "joinder of defendants".
5 English pages for "litis consortium".
Your search - "passive litis consortium" - did not match any documents.



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Absolutely correct, Ralph - confirmed in Noronha's Dicionário jurídico, also - Mike :)
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Mike!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  LegalTransform: I think you are right. de Mello P>E legal dictionary gives "Joint action" for Litisconsorcio
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, TampaTranslator. The Latin expression is not much used in the English legalese, as shown by the statistics.