KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

terra bruta inexplorada

English translation: undeveloped land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:terra bruta inexplorada
English translation:undeveloped land
Entered by: Elvira Alves Barry

12:23 Nov 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / real estate
Portuguese term or phrase: terra bruta inexplorada
I'm not sure if I can use "gross" in this case. The phrase is this: "em face do mesmo se encontrar em forma de terra “bruta” inexplorada e sem nenhuma benfeitoria",
Thanks a lot for the help.
Hasti
undeveloped land
Explanation:
exemplo:

www.spectrusgroup.com/Undeveloped-Raw-Land.aspx
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
It's the best term, thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4undeveloped land
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1uncultivated land
Michael Powers (PhD)
5pristine
Lincoln Silveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pristine


Explanation:
Realmente é um uso nada ortodoxo da palavra, considerando o contexto. Foi mais um erro. Quero acreditar que a pessoa tinha em mente dizer que o local é inexplorado, virgem, intocado. Neste caso, "pristine" será um adjetivo a empregar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-04 12:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plot of land in pristine conditions.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
undeveloped land


Explanation:
exemplo:

www.spectrusgroup.com/Undeveloped-Raw-Land.aspx

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
It's the best term, thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Lumen

agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler

agree  Maria Diehn: The reference you gave offers a more accurate translation: "undeveloped raw land" is exactly what the source text says.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncultivated land


Explanation:
inexplorado
adjectivo
1. unexplored (country);
2. unworked (of mines);
3. uncultivated (land);
4. unexploited;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-11-04 13:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My translation does not take into account the adjective "bruto". I believe Lincoln's does - in that sense his answer is the correct one.

According to this dictionary that I cited from Portugal, "terra inexplorada" is "uncultivated land." In that sense, I believe this is the correct answer.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Enza - Mike :)