KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

escriturar

English translation: write down a deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escriturar
English translation:write down a deed
Entered by: rhandler

19:59 Nov 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / real estate
Portuguese term or phrase: escriturar
I already know that "escritura" is called "deed", but what about the verb escriturar? fazer escritura de imóvel? thanks for your help.
Hasti
write down a deed
Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

MySpace
Or until I can make myself write down a deed for my soul and auction it. PLus, if you die emotionally, wont you just commit suicide? ...
http://forum.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=messageboard.v...

JSTOR: Women as Holders of Rights in Ancient Egypt (During the ...
One year later, apparently because she could not settle her debt, she had to write down a deed in cession form and waive her rights in the mortgaged land74) ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-4995(1990)33:1<1:WAHOR...

Modern means of proof: Legal basis for its accommodation in ...
write down a deed of will.” 107. Accordingly, such a deed as document will. be a proof for the beneficiaries to claim their right from the estate of the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/3146J23314887213.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
I think this is the best choice, but I'm still in doubt! Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to book, write down, register, enter on, record, make a record of. 2. keep books, keep accounts
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2write down a deedrhandler
5compose a deedMarlene Curtis
4 +1sign a deedLaura S. Telles
4 +1to execute a deed
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to execute a deed


Explanation:
Suerte!


Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you (Gracias!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
write down a deed


Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

MySpace
Or until I can make myself write down a deed for my soul and auction it. PLus, if you die emotionally, wont you just commit suicide? ...
http://forum.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=messageboard.v...

JSTOR: Women as Holders of Rights in Ancient Egypt (During the ...
One year later, apparently because she could not settle her debt, she had to write down a deed in cession form and waive her rights in the mortgaged land74) ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-4995(1990)33:1<1:WAHOR...

Modern means of proof: Legal basis for its accommodation in ...
write down a deed of will.” 107. Accordingly, such a deed as document will. be a proof for the beneficiaries to claim their right from the estate of the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/3146J23314887213.pdf


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
I think this is the best choice, but I'm still in doubt! Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sign a deed


Explanation:

sign a deed transferring title to the buyer
http://www.wamu.com/personal/learn_plan/browsebytopic/home_b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-04 20:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Department comments that the imposition of the new burden described in paragraph 35 above will give the officers who act for more than one company in the making of a deed more onerous duties to perform, in the sense of requiring that they must sign a deed separately for each company which is a party to it and for which they are authorised to act.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200304/cmselect/c...

What happens at the closing?

At the closing, the buyer will be required to sign a mortgage, and a number of other legal documents. The seller will sign a deed, and several tax documents. Once you've passed papers, the buyer will be given the keys, and then own the property
http://www.kyhomepro.com/pages/sellerfaq.html#

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to book, write down, register, enter on, record, make a record of. 2. keep books, keep accounts


Explanation:
escriturar
verbo transitivo
1. to book, to write down, to register, to enter on, to record, to make a record of;
2. to keep books, to keep accounts;
escriturar livros to keep accounts;
escriturar o diário de navegação to keep the log;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 21:06:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Hasti. I can understand your doubts. None of Ralph's examples indicated that "escriturar" is used to write deeds. We all know that you can write deeds; however, the question was about the verb "escriturar", and I showed you its translation into English from a bilingual Portuguese-English dictionary. I had also suspected it might mean "to write deed," but since I could not find verification, I personally would not translate it that way.

Thanks for your note.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, you're always ready to answer the questions, that's good to know, Mike. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compose a deed


Explanation:
"The only Inofrmation we need to compose a deed is Full Name and Address. The aina of La'au, Kaluako'i went from Kauikeauoli Kamehameha III, ..."
forum.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=messageboard.viewThread&entryID=37225328&groupID=103825275... - 26k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151