KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ao determinar a garantia, ....a seguradora deve arcar de plano com o prejuizo

English translation: When determing the guaranty, ... the insurance carrier has to completely cover the loss (damages)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ao determinar a garantia, ....a seguradora deve arcar de plano com o prejuizo
English translation:When determing the guaranty, ... the insurance carrier has to completely cover the loss (damages)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:32 Nov 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / direito
Portuguese term or phrase: Ao determinar a garantia, ....a seguradora deve arcar de plano com o prejuizo
Ola, a todos,

Como devo traduzir este trecho? Ele esta dentro deste contexto (nao e minha area e estou tendo dificuldades). Ja olhei o KOG na area de direito e seguros e nao achei nada que pudesse ajudar. Tambem ja tentei o Google, sem muito exito.

" Ao determinar a garantia, quer dizer que a seguradora deve arcar de plano com o prejuízo, ou seja, quem vai indenizar é a seguradora, não o profissional liberal para depois ser reembolsado pela seguradora."

Obrigada desde ja.
Kantian
When determing the guaranty, ... the insurance carrier has to completely cover the loss (damages)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-05 01:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

"prejuizo: loss ... damage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-05 19:10:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3When determing the guaranty, ... the insurance carrier has to completely cover the loss (damages)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Upon establishing the guaranty fund the insurer (insurance company) must take complete responsibilitMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upon establishing the guaranty fund the insurer (insurance company) must take complete responsibilit


Explanation:
Upon establishing the guaranty fund the insurer (insurance company) must take complete responsibility for the loss...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
When determing the guaranty, ... the insurance carrier has to completely cover the loss (damages)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-05 01:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

"prejuizo: loss ... damage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-05 19:10:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: or shall clearly/entirely assume the loss/damages. "De plano" is a latin expression meaning "deliberately", which I take for a no-qualification clause
30 mins
  -> Exactly, Lincoln - that is why I translated it translated as "completely" - synonym to "entirely" - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)