KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

por procuração (p.p.)

English translation: by power of attorney (POA, PA, P/A)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por procuração (p.p.)
English translation:by power of attorney (POA, PA, P/A)
Entered by: rhandler

21:13 Nov 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Portuguese term or phrase: por procuração (p.p.)
no final do contrato tem nome da empresa e embaixo tá escrito p.p. seguido por nome da pessoa que é o procurador. como traduzir p.p. ? no inglês tem abreviação para ele?
Hasti
by power of attorney (POA)
Explanation:
A abraviação é POA (Power Of Attorney), veja aqui:

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=POA&Find=f...


Veja este exemplo:

Power of Attorney forms online: durable, limited, medical power of ...
There are "Nondurable ," "Durable," and "Springing" Power of Attorney ... bullet link. Protect your relationship by Power of Attorney ...
www.legalhelpmate.com/power-of-attorney.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-06 21:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: abrEviação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-06 21:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também se usam as abreviações PA ou P/A, como indicado a seguir:

power of attorney
n. pl. powers of attorney Abbr. PA or P/A
A legal instrument authorizing one to act as another's attorney or agent.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks a lot rhandler, now I know its abbreviation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5power of attorneyMarlene Curtis
5 +2by power of attorney (POA)rhandler
4 +3by proxy
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
power of attorney


Explanation:
www.LawDepot.com legal form allows one person to act on the behalf of another

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot marlcurtis, I wanted to know the abbreviation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  LiaBarros: by the...
4 mins
  -> Thanks Lia!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
15 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day9 hrs

agree  rhandler: Obrigado, airmailrpl!
1 day13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by proxy


Explanation:
x

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Humberto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assiolo
26 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Thais Maria Lips
28 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Donna Sandin
1 day2 hrs
  -> obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by power of attorney (POA)


Explanation:
A abraviação é POA (Power Of Attorney), veja aqui:

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=POA&Find=f...


Veja este exemplo:

Power of Attorney forms online: durable, limited, medical power of ...
There are "Nondurable ," "Durable," and "Springing" Power of Attorney ... bullet link. Protect your relationship by Power of Attorney ...
www.legalhelpmate.com/power-of-attorney.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-06 21:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: abrEviação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-06 21:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também se usam as abreviações PA ou P/A, como indicado a seguir:

power of attorney
n. pl. powers of attorney Abbr. PA or P/A
A legal instrument authorizing one to act as another's attorney or agent.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Thanks a lot rhandler, now I know its abbreviation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day9 hrs