KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

de conhecimento oficioso

English translation: except when the ceasing of the situation should be by (xxx)'s own motion.


23:26 Nov 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: de conhecimento oficioso
European Portuguese, from the following sentence:

"As entidades promotoras de projectos de investimento, titulares de benefícios resultantes de incentivos de natureza tributaria, são obrigadas a comunicar à (xxx), no prazo de 30 dias, a cessação da situação de facto ou de direito em que se baseava o benefício, excepto quando esta deva ser de conhecimento oficioso."

Does anyone know of a boilerplate in English to convey this exact idea?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Todd Field
United States
English translation:except when the ceasing of the situation should be by (xxx)'s own motion.
Explanation:
O conhecimento oficioso, em Portugal, é o nosso "de ofício" ou "ex officio" no Brasil, ou seja, a autoridade tem o dever de "conhecer" daquela matéria.
Você pode ver vários exemplos no site a seguir:
dre.pt/pdfgratisac/1995/32220.pdf -

Aqui se encontra um artigo a respeito:
art. 3º, item 3, do Código de Processo Civil de Portugal: “O juiz deve observar e fazer cumprir, ao longo de todo o processo, o princípio do contraditório, não lhe sendo lícito, salvo caso de manifesta desnecessidade, decidir questões de direito ou de facto, mesmo que de conhecimento oficioso, sem que as partes tenham tido a possibilidade de sobre elas se pronunciarem”.
Significa isto dizer que as matérias que podem ser conhecidas de ofício não podem ser decididas sem que se observe o princípio constitucional do contraditório.
http://www.flaviotartuce.adv.br/secoes/artigosf/Camara_presc...

Então, a melhor tradução que encontrei seria "By one's own motion", uma vez que "ex officio" em inglês tem outro uso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-08 11:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's not BY, it's "ON one's own motion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-08 14:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Todd, I believe that's what it means, although it's kind of tricky!
I thought of off-the-record, but that brings the idea of "protected sources" in journalism, which is not the case here. It means the (xxx) MUST acknowledge the existence of some situation. And this knowledge is indeed official.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions. This proved to be the suitable answer for the context of my sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"non-official" knowledgerhandler
4except when the ceasing of the situation should be by (xxx)'s own motion.
Denise Miranda
4unofficial knowledge/off-the-record knowledgeMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"non-official" knowledge


Explanation:
Just an idea, based on these examples:

[PDF] Processes, Approaches and Pedagogies in Literacy Programs Case ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
while democratizing the process and defending the right of “non-official” knowledge. This has. some similarity to non-formal education, but the latter has ...
www.adeanet.org/biennial-2006/doc/document/A2_4_keita_en.pd...

Dag Hammarskjöld Foundation
This is not to say that the Foundation has no weaknesses in this kind of network-building and “non-official” knowledge-building. There is, I think, ...
www.dhf.uu.se/larry.html

review2
... of marginal texts and informal knowledges (i.e. non-canonical texts) sets a precedent for Birchall’s own study of ‘non-official’ knowledge structures. ...
http://culturemachine.tees.ac.uk/Reviews/rev60.htm




rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Christiane!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Bett: yes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bett!

agree  cristina estanislau
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, cristina!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unofficial knowledge/off-the-record knowledge


Explanation:
"9), justified by the assertion that we cannot begin to study ‘unofficial’ knowledge. until we know what ‘official’ knowledge is. ..."
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1314864


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except when the ceasing of the situation should be by (xxx)'s own motion.


Explanation:
O conhecimento oficioso, em Portugal, é o nosso "de ofício" ou "ex officio" no Brasil, ou seja, a autoridade tem o dever de "conhecer" daquela matéria.
Você pode ver vários exemplos no site a seguir:
dre.pt/pdfgratisac/1995/32220.pdf -

Aqui se encontra um artigo a respeito:
art. 3º, item 3, do Código de Processo Civil de Portugal: “O juiz deve observar e fazer cumprir, ao longo de todo o processo, o princípio do contraditório, não lhe sendo lícito, salvo caso de manifesta desnecessidade, decidir questões de direito ou de facto, mesmo que de conhecimento oficioso, sem que as partes tenham tido a possibilidade de sobre elas se pronunciarem”.
Significa isto dizer que as matérias que podem ser conhecidas de ofício não podem ser decididas sem que se observe o princípio constitucional do contraditório.
http://www.flaviotartuce.adv.br/secoes/artigosf/Camara_presc...

Então, a melhor tradução que encontrei seria "By one's own motion", uma vez que "ex officio" em inglês tem outro uso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-08 11:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's not BY, it's "ON one's own motion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-08 14:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Todd, I believe that's what it means, although it's kind of tricky!
I thought of off-the-record, but that brings the idea of "protected sources" in journalism, which is not the case here. It means the (xxx) MUST acknowledge the existence of some situation. And this knowledge is indeed official.

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions. This proved to be the suitable answer for the context of my sentence.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting... so, in other words, "knowledge by virtue of the office"? If so, that would be almost the exact opposite of the other answers proposed. But it makes sense in this context.