KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

plenos poderes

English translation: full powers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:plenos poderes
English translation:full powers
Entered by: Martim

17:10 Nov 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: plenos poderes
...para representar esta empresa na licitação, com plenos poderes para apresentar propostas...
Martim
full powers
Explanation:
with full powers to...
Selected response from:

Marta Silvas
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6full powers
Clauwolf
5 +5full powersMarta Silvas
5full power and authority
Paul Dixon
3overall/total/complete powerMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
full powers


Explanation:
with full powers to...

Marta Silvas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vania.

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto.

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Jorge.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. I have full powers to approve this answer.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
full powers


Explanation:
:)
This was an unavoidable step. ;Now, through the mediation of the United States Government. both nations will appoint plenipotentiaries, with full powers to ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=FA0610F93A5416738DDDA80994DB405B8585F0D3 - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

GEDDES COMING TO PRESS DISARMAMENT AND URGE CALL FOR WORLD ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Sir Auckland Geddes, the British Ambassador to the united States, is returning to Washington armed with full powers to press forward proposals for a world ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F10B1FF93D5D14738DDDA00894DA405B818EF1D3 - 7k -


Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
14 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Denise Miranda
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overall/total/complete power


Explanation:
...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full power and authority


Explanation:
From MELLO, M.C. - Law Dictionary, page 384.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33