KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

lotado em Escritórios Regionais

English translation: based/posted in the Regional Offices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lotado em Escritórios Regionais
English translation:based/posted in the Regional Offices
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

22:47 Jan 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: lotado em Escritórios Regionais
This appears as a general provision in a Brazilian employment contract. I also don't know what SCS stands for.
Observar-se-á em relação ao empregado lotado em Escritórios Regionais, os mesmos índices de correção salarial, bem como as demais condições estabelecidas para a sede – SCS – através dos instrumentos coletivos firmados entre a empregadora e a categoria profissional preponderante.
Jeanne Zang
United States
based/posted in the Regional Offices
Explanation:
Sugestão. Favor ver

Workers' Compensation - Part 2 of 2The regional offices of Labour Canada are responsible for receiving and ... to all federal government employees, including employees posted outside Canada, ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/tb_861/work1-1_e.asp - 19k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I think "based, posted, placed, or assigned to" would all work. To me "stationed" has the connotation of the military.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4based/posted in the Regional OfficesMarlene Curtis
4 +1stationed in Regional Offices
Erik Bry


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
based/posted in the Regional Offices


Explanation:
Sugestão. Favor ver

Workers' Compensation - Part 2 of 2The regional offices of Labour Canada are responsible for receiving and ... to all federal government employees, including employees posted outside Canada, ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/tb_861/work1-1_e.asp - 19k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Thanks! I think "based, posted, placed, or assigned to" would all work. To me "stationed" has the connotation of the military.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): placed in Regional Offices - Mike :0
39 mins
  -> Tks.

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carla Selyer
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla!

agree  arcosta: I would prefer "placed in Regional Offices"
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stationed in Regional Offices


Explanation:
that how I translate it

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr