KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

únicas núpcias

English translation: sole marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:únicas núpcias
English translation:sole marriage
Entered by: rhandler

19:23 Jan 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: únicas núpcias
...XXXXX, uruguaio, maior, portador da Cédula de Identidade número 1.470.287-2, casado em **únicas núpcias** com XXXXXXX.....
Amy Duncan
Brazil
sole marriage
Explanation:
Some examples:

Catherine Deneuve - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Deneuve's sole marriage was from 1965- 1972 to photographer David Bailey. The couple divorced in 1972 and have remained friends [7]. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catherine_Deneuve

philipinasnote
Although for centuries humans may have taken a sole marriage and fidelity, however difficult, as a natural goal; it is probable that the laws, ...
www.mancunian.com/philipinasnote.html



Focus - Dettaglio articolo | Chiesa
a) recognition of the gravity of the sin of infidelity and of the inviolability of the sole marriage; b) acceptance of the penance proposed by the priest; ...
http://chiesa.espresso.repubblica.it/articolo/73422?&eng=y

Delayed Epiphany: March 2006The church would be the sole marriage guard and could guard marriage in spiritual terms not in civil terms. It may look bad from the outside: ...
http://delayedepiphany.blogspot.com/2006_03_01_archive.html

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
This works for me...thanks Ralph, and everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4married only once
Elvira Alves Barry
4sole marriagerhandler
4married for the first and only time
Paul Dixon
4only marriageMarlene Curtis
3married in first and only nuptialsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole marriage


Explanation:
Some examples:

Catherine Deneuve - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Deneuve's sole marriage was from 1965- 1972 to photographer David Bailey. The couple divorced in 1972 and have remained friends [7]. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catherine_Deneuve

philipinasnote
Although for centuries humans may have taken a sole marriage and fidelity, however difficult, as a natural goal; it is probable that the laws, ...
www.mancunian.com/philipinasnote.html



Focus - Dettaglio articolo | Chiesa
a) recognition of the gravity of the sin of infidelity and of the inviolability of the sole marriage; b) acceptance of the penance proposed by the priest; ...
http://chiesa.espresso.repubblica.it/articolo/73422?&eng=y

Delayed Epiphany: March 2006The church would be the sole marriage guard and could guard marriage in spiritual terms not in civil terms. It may look bad from the outside: ...
http://delayedepiphany.blogspot.com/2006_03_01_archive.html



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
This works for me...thanks Ralph, and everyone for your suggestions.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only marriage


Explanation:
First and Only Marriage > Our PhotosFirst and only Marriage. ... our first dance. our first dance. neil and mary Jane rocking it out. neil and mary Jane rocking it out. more line dancing ...
www.firstandonlymarriage.com/OurPhotos/tabid/5182/AlbumID/1...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
married for the first and only time


Explanation:
A possibility here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
married only once


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casado em únicas núpcias
married in first and only nuptials


Explanation:
Question is not prefaced with casado em

Neither Googles nor sounds too good, but notarially defensible.



Example sentence(s):
  • institutions to embrace everyone from young adults postponing nuptials, to divorcees ... As congregations adjust, singles ministries with a match-making ...

    Reference: http://www.csmonitor.com/2004/0102/p01s02-ussc.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139