KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

A. (in this context)

English translation: Petitioner


21:17 Jan 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: A. (in this context)
This abbreviation appears in the preamble to a contract.

The context is:

1. XXXXX, casado, contribuinte fiscal número XXXXX, residente à Rua XXXXXXXX

2. XXXXX, contribuinte fiscal número XXXXXX, casada com o 1o. *A.* e com ele residente (...)

The text is from Portugal.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
English translation:Petitioner
Explanation:
Autor --- I was just about to write and ask if you were certain it was a contract and not a court document, then I saw your note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-17 21:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R: = Respondent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-17 21:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, "R" can be "requerido" (respondent) or "requerente" (petitioner), and "A" in some contexts means "Arguido"...but probably "autor" petitioner and "requerido" respondent, if that fits the rest of the context.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all who have answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Petitioner
Edgar Potter
3 +1party
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 -1Living in ConcubinageMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Living in Concubinage


Explanation:
APENAS UMA SUGESTÃO.

A. poderia significar AMIGADA (não sei se encaixa no seu contexto)

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: The expression doesn't fit the context.
23 mins
  -> A SUGGESTION ONLY

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Petitioner


Explanation:
Autor --- I was just about to write and ask if you were certain it was a contract and not a court document, then I saw your note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-17 21:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R: = Respondent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-17 21:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, "R" can be "requerido" (respondent) or "requerente" (petitioner), and "A" in some contexts means "Arguido"...but probably "autor" petitioner and "requerido" respondent, if that fits the rest of the context.


Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks to all who have answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Most certainly.
18 mins
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
party


Explanation:
A. could stand for "autor". What are the parties called in this contract? Something starting with "a"? If they are called "outorgantes", then "A." could be a typo for "O.".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2008-01-17 21:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plaintiff if it's a legal action

R.: réu = defendant

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins