KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Onerosidade Excessiva

English translation: Overstretching; Top-Heaviness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Onerosidade Excessiva
English translation:Overstretching; Top-Heaviness
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

22:09 Jan 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Portuguese term or phrase: Onerosidade Excessiva
I would like to know what's the best translation into English for "onerosidade excessiva" in the following context:
"O segundo fundamento consiste no aumento de custos por força de acontecimentos extraordinários e revela-se tratar-se de onerosidade excessiva." Thanks in advance!!!!!!!!!!!
Irene B
Overstretching; Top-Heaviness
Explanation:
Nowt to do with Jane Fonda 'keep fit' exercises, but overstretching of costs or finances.

'Over-Burdensomeness' doesn't strike me as being meaningful in accounting or legal terms







Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Agree, thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Overstretching; Top-HeavinessxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1excessive burdenPaul Merriam
3 +1excessive onerosity
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excessive onerosity


Explanation:

Juridica
Excessive onerosity itself may be constituted by an increase in...
http://www.juridica.ee/print_article_en.php?document=en/inte...

numb.chp:Corel VENTURA
Excessive onerosity itself may be. constituted by an increase in...
http://www.juridica.ee/get_doc.php?id=301

Guide to Article 79
The "excessive onerosity" may be the direct result of...
http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/peclcomp79.html



Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
3 mins
  -> Obrigado!!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excessive burden


Explanation:
I don't see "onerosity" very often and our courts talk about the burder being excessive or untenable.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
143 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overstretching; Top-Heaviness


Explanation:
Nowt to do with Jane Fonda 'keep fit' exercises, but overstretching of costs or finances.

'Over-Burdensomeness' doesn't strike me as being meaningful in accounting or legal terms









Example sentence(s):
  • Rosalind Pearson, spokeswoman at Citizens Advice warned that first-time buyers should be wary of overstretching their finances. "Look very carefully at what ...
  • Whatever form top-heaviness takes, the outcome is not simply swollen administrative costs, also called overhead, but all too often an actual deterioration ...

    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/money/2006/aug/08/debt.business
    Reference: http://www.scorehouston.org/DOGGCOLS/D30.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Agree, thanks!!!