ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

leis sociais

English translation: payroll charges / wage contributions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:leis sociais
English translation:payroll charges / wage contributions
Entered by: rhandler

20:25 Jan 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: leis sociais
In a contract:

...pagamento de materiais, taxas, impostos e leis sociais.

I do not know what this is -I believe it is not 'social laws' as this would not make sense in a contract. Thanks for explanations.
solange trad
payroll charges
Explanation:
São os encargos sobre a folha de pagamento, derivados das leis sociais e trabalhistas. Veja estes exemplos:

OPERATING EXPENSES
Salaries and payroll charges, 117872, 105333. General supplies, 104466, 98823. Treatment supplies, 326422, 297469. Outsourced services, 446974, 421319 ...
http://www2.sabesp.com.br/.../notas_explicativas/custos_desp...

Proposals for Greater Flexibility in Employment
The second stage will see a wide ranging reduction in payroll charges, and a new system of collective bargaining in the third stage. ...
www.mre.gov.br/cdbrasil/itamaraty/web/ingles/economia/merct...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. They both helped me understand what the term means. I am thinking of using this OR 'wage contributions' which fits better in the tone and context of my text. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3social security feesMarlene Curtis
4 +3payroll chargesrhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payroll charges


Explanation:
São os encargos sobre a folha de pagamento, derivados das leis sociais e trabalhistas. Veja estes exemplos:

OPERATING EXPENSES
Salaries and payroll charges, 117872, 105333. General supplies, 104466, 98823. Treatment supplies, 326422, 297469. Outsourced services, 446974, 421319 ...
http://www2.sabesp.com.br/.../notas_explicativas/custos_desp...

Proposals for Greater Flexibility in Employment
The second stage will see a wide ranging reduction in payroll charges, and a new system of collective bargaining in the third stage. ...
www.mre.gov.br/cdbrasil/itamaraty/web/ingles/economia/merct...



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. They both helped me understand what the term means. I am thinking of using this OR 'wage contributions' which fits better in the tone and context of my text. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, or social charges right?
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Flavia, but ir's more than social security charges, as they include other contributions (FGTS, PIS, etc.)

agree  Humberto Ribas: É o etc que mata. Sai do bolso do patrão (portanto computado quando ele calcula seu salário) e que não entra em seu bolso (segundo quem entende - cuidado 'entendidos' pode ter segundas conotações - 80% a mais do salário efetivamente pago.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto! Sim, é muito mais do que só "social security". São encargos sobre a folha de pagamento, incluindo diversos seguros e outros etc.

agree  Carla G..: quem me dera pagar só segurança social e os impostos ficarem para trás...
17 hrs
  -> Pois é, há uma carga tributária dissimulada entre os itens pagos sob o nome de "leis sociais". Obrigado, Karlotta!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social security fees


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-24 20:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think what the writer really meant by "pagamento de leis sociais", is the compliance with social laws through the payment of social security contributions.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell: social security contributions
2 mins
  -> Yes. Contributions is better.

agree  Frances Lake: but perhaps duties and not fees?
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Richard Sidaway: or maybe social security obligations?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard! Here in the USA I make monthly Social Security Contributions.