KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

princípio da habitualidade

English translation: principle of a regular course of dealing; (here) presumption of habitual employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:princípio da habitualidade
English translation:principle of a regular course of dealing; (here) presumption of habitual employment
Entered by: Bett

17:32 Feb 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / direito trabalhista
Portuguese term or phrase: princípio da habitualidade
" A participação nos Lucros ou resultados, não substitui ou complementa a remuneração devida a qualquer empregado, nem constitui base de incidência de qualquer encargo trabalhista, não se lhe aplicando o princípio da habitualidade."
Bett
principle of a regular course of dealing; (here) presumption of habitual employment
Explanation:
A course of dealing is neither a principle, doctrine, maxim nor tenet in Eng. contract or employment law but never mind.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1habitualnessRenato Camargo
4 +1principle of usualnessrhandler
3principle of a regular course of dealing; (here) presumption of habitual employmentxxxAdrian MM.
3principal of what is customary, (prevailing, and reasonable)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principal of what is customary, (prevailing, and reasonable)


Explanation:
Retrenchment or Realignment? Mental Health Policy and DRGs
judging the principle of what is “customary, prevailing, and reasonable” clinical. practice, payers must depend on the advice of the professions. ...
jhppl.dukejournals.org/cgi/reprint/15/1/145.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principle of usualness


Explanation:
The expression is very unusual, but I found some examples:

Good Faith
references to the principle of good faith, in particular in rules concerning the ... reasons", "usualness", "reasonable expectations", or, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K31M6U2747W13776.pdf

Larson's Workers' Compensation Law - LexisNexis(R) Bookstore
Ch. 46 Usualness: Relation of "By Accident" to "Arising out of the Employment" ... Ch. 100 Nature and Scope of the Exclusiveness Principle ...
http://bookstore.lexis.com/bookstore/product/10777t.html

We all live dreaming, so... post here your feelings, your thoughts ...
I had a strange and unusual experience yesterday night, nothing to do with nocturnal pollutions, since that wouldn't attend to the principle of usualness. ...
www.ultimatemetal.com/forum/dark-tranquillity/9539-we-all-l...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-19 00:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visit the site of the second example, it may be quite similar!

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habitualness


Explanation:
Trabalho para um empresa grande auditoria aqui do Brasil e é esse o termo que eles usam, por mais estranho que pareça...

Renato Camargo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigado alizestarfire

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principle of a regular course of dealing; (here) presumption of habitual employment


Explanation:
A course of dealing is neither a principle, doctrine, maxim nor tenet in Eng. contract or employment law but never mind.





Example sentence(s):
  • CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW Central R.R. presumption, while obviously a legal fiction, ... To the estab- lished "fixed routes" and "habitual employment" tests was ...
  • ... by Brand in the regular course of its business of auctioneering; ... the evidence revealed a regular course of dealing between Brand and Winston ...

    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0008-1221(196212)50%3A5%3C8...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=3161464702...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
thanks