KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Oficial de Registro de Títulos e Documentos e Civil de Pessoa Jurídica da Capita

English translation: Capital City Register of Deeds and Documents and Register of Legal Entities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Oficial de Registro de Títulos e Documentos e Civil de Pessoa Jurídica da Capita
English translation:Capital City Register of Deeds and Documents and Register of Legal Entities
Entered by: rhandler

20:40 Feb 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Oficial de Registro de Títulos e Documentos e Civil de Pessoa Jurídica da Capita
Como verter para o inglês? :-o
CicaBarth
Capital City Register of Deeds and Documents and Register of Legal Entities
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

SEC Info - Braskem SA - 6-K - For 3/31/05
Cartório de Registro de Títulos e Documentos de São Paulo (4th Register of Deeds and Documents of São Paulo), State of São Paulo, on September 17, 1956, ...
www.secinfo.com/d17EG1.z8a.htm

GENUKI: The Town of Pontypridd
[Glamorgan Archive Service, Cardiff - Reference: D/D NCB]; 1865-1933: register of deeds and documents [Glamorgan Archive Service, Cardiff - Reference: D/D ...
www.genuki.org.uk/big/wal/GLA/LlantwitFardre/Pontypridd/

Law on Registration of Legal Entities - Legislationline - free ...
The State Register of Legal Entities shall include the following information: ... The registration body shall enter into the Register of legal entities a ...
www.legislationline.org/legislation.php?tid=2&lid=1236&less...

EUROPA - Enterprise - The European Charter for small enteprisesThe launch of the Register of Legal Entities enabled further to create a single entrance point where the start-ups are able to register the company and also ...
ec.europa.eu/.../gp/index.cfm?fuseaction=practice.detail&gp_pk=730&gpaction=view&gp_lng_cd=EN



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-18 20:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o último exemplo é:

http://ec.europa.eu/.../gp/index.cfm?fuseaction=practice.det...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Capital City Register of Deeds and Documents and Register of Legal Entitiesrhandler
3Public Record Office & Companies House Registrar of the National CapitalxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Capital City Register of Deeds and Documents and Register of Legal Entities


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

SEC Info - Braskem SA - 6-K - For 3/31/05
Cartório de Registro de Títulos e Documentos de São Paulo (4th Register of Deeds and Documents of São Paulo), State of São Paulo, on September 17, 1956, ...
www.secinfo.com/d17EG1.z8a.htm

GENUKI: The Town of Pontypridd
[Glamorgan Archive Service, Cardiff - Reference: D/D NCB]; 1865-1933: register of deeds and documents [Glamorgan Archive Service, Cardiff - Reference: D/D ...
www.genuki.org.uk/big/wal/GLA/LlantwitFardre/Pontypridd/

Law on Registration of Legal Entities - Legislationline - free ...
The State Register of Legal Entities shall include the following information: ... The registration body shall enter into the Register of legal entities a ...
www.legislationline.org/legislation.php?tid=2&lid=1236&less...

EUROPA - Enterprise - The European Charter for small enteprisesThe launch of the Register of Legal Entities enabled further to create a single entrance point where the start-ups are able to register the company and also ...
ec.europa.eu/.../gp/index.cfm?fuseaction=practice.detail&gp_pk=730&gpaction=view&gp_lng_cd=EN



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-18 20:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o último exemplo é:

http://ec.europa.eu/.../gp/index.cfm?fuseaction=practice.det...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bett!

agree  Renato Camargo: Vc poderia usar "Registry" aqui tb, não é?
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Renato!. Registry é o Cartório, o Oficial é o "Register".

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Arlete Moraes
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Arlete!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, alizestarfire!

1 day37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public Record Office & Companies House Registrar of the National Capital


Explanation:
Oficial de Registro must be the (Sub-)Registrar.

Registro ... Civil - the latter reflected as Public, but not really necessary if not for births, deaths & marriages.

The Public Record Office keeps e.g. Deed Polls of Change of Name. There is no Hire Purchase Registry but a Bills of Sale Registry at the London High Court for Chattel Mortgages e.g. of motor cars.

Companies are bodies corporate in the UK, but not partnerships - except LLP/Limited Legal Partnerships. There used to be, in London, a Registry of Business Names for Partnerships.

Example sentence(s):
  • DocumentsOnline: Digital images of wills (probate records), Cabinet Records, pictures, photographs and historical documents from the Public Record Office.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=630036
    Reference: http://www.pro.gov.uk/
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139