KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Regime Fiscal, Cambial e Contabilístico

English translation: Tax, Foreign Exchange and Accounting Regimes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Regime Fiscal, Cambial e Contabilístico
English translation:Tax, Foreign Exchange and Accounting Regimes
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

06:45 Mar 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Regime Fiscal, Cambial e Contabilístico
Should I stick to a literal translation here or is there a better way? :) Thanks in advance.
Abigail Elvins
Portugal
Tax, Foreign Exchange and Accounting Regimes
Explanation:
Summary of Note on International Tax Regimes, by Mihir A. Desai, Kathleen Luchs, Mark F. Veblen. Find this and other business articles and publications at ...
www.harvardbusinessonline.hbsp.harvard.edu/b02/en/common/it...

Reform of China's Foreign Exchange Regime and its Implications in the Light of the Asian Financial Crisis. Author: Wu H.X.1 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/most/1998/00000008/00000...

This paper develops and illustrates the concept of an accounting regime. The concept is mobilized in order to explore the nature and power of accounting in ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ap/pa/2001/00000012/00000001...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks claudio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Tax, Foreign Exchange and Accounting Regimes
Claudio Mazotti
4 +2fiscal, exchange and accounting rulesVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiscal, exchange and accounting rules


Explanation:
one possibility

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Crespo: that's right, or maybe also: tax, exchange and accounting system
3 hrs

agree  Rui Freitas: Depending on the context I also suggest system, regulations, act or framework instead of rules.
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tax, Foreign Exchange and Accounting Regimes


Explanation:
Summary of Note on International Tax Regimes, by Mihir A. Desai, Kathleen Luchs, Mark F. Veblen. Find this and other business articles and publications at ...
www.harvardbusinessonline.hbsp.harvard.edu/b02/en/common/it...

Reform of China's Foreign Exchange Regime and its Implications in the Light of the Asian Financial Crisis. Author: Wu H.X.1 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/most/1998/00000008/00000...

This paper develops and illustrates the concept of an accounting regime. The concept is mobilized in order to explore the nature and power of accounting in ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ap/pa/2001/00000012/00000001...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thanks claudio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Marlene Curtis
8 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Rui Freitas: I agree, but I always hesitate to use Regime as it is not a legal expression of common usage as in Portuguese. There are usually better alternatives like system regulations or framework.
23 hrs
  -> thoroughly agree

agree  Alexandre Pereira
4 days
  -> obrigado!