KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

sujeito activo / sujeito passivo (transmissao de quotas: sociedade por quotas)

English translation: transferor/transferee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sujeito activo / sujeito passivo (transmissao de quotas: sociedade por quotas)
English translation:transferor/transferee
Entered by: lexical

11:17 Mar 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: sujeito activo / sujeito passivo (transmissao de quotas: sociedade por quotas)
In a Portuguese "certidao da Conservatória do Registo Comercial" concerning a "sociedade por quotas" there is this section:

TRANSMISSAO DE QUOTA(S)

QUOTA(S) E SUJEITO(S) ACTIVO(S)

QUOTA: 2.500,00 euros

TITULAR: (...)

SUJEITO(S) PASSIVO(S):

(...)

Any proposals?
anula
Poland
transferor(s)/transferee(s)
Explanation:
sujeito activo = transferor (in this context)
sujeito passivo = transferee

It's the terminology I use when I translate these certidoes.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
Great thanks, Lexical!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transferor(s)/transferee(s)lexical
5 +1assigner / assigneeRui Freitas
5assignor/assigneeMarianatd
3 -1the creditor/ the debtorForeverTrans


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the creditor/ the debtor


Explanation:
Sujeito activo = the creditor and sujeito passivo - the debtor.

ForeverTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure, if this is right, as I think the note concerns information on transfer of company's shares.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rui Freitas: Not at all. Share Assignment as nothing to do with credits or debts. It's merely a transfer of ownership of company shares, usually with a transaction of sale and purchase thereof
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transferor(s)/transferee(s)


Explanation:
sujeito activo = transferor (in this context)
sujeito passivo = transferee

It's the terminology I use when I translate these certidoes.

lexical
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Great thanks, Lexical!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
52 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph, enjoy your Sunday

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Expressão, Lda.: concordo
88 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assigner / assignee


Explanation:
Normalmente encontra esta terminologia para a transferência/cessão de quotas.

Ou então transferor/transferee como em cima.

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: Yes, could be this too.
7 mins
  -> Thanks lexical

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assignor/assignee


Explanation:
Usually in a transfer of quotas the parties are reffered to as "the assignor" and "the assignee". In a transfer of shares, the parties are the transferor and the transferee.
Hope it helps!
Mariana

Marianatd
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4