KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

recontratar

English translation: renew (previous contract)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recontratar
English translation:renew (previous contract)
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

02:23 Apr 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: recontratar
.... caso o cliente resolva recontratar os serviços este estará sujeito às políticas de X.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
renew
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-02 02:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rehire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-02 02:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continue with
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4renew
David Hollywood
5renew the (rendering) contractAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
renew


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-02 02:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rehire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-02 02:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continue with

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: The client decided another term Thanks anyway


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Freitas: Depending on the context, any of your suggestions.
21 mins

agree  rhandler
9 hrs

agree  healerdragon
11 hrs

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renew the (rendering) contract


Explanation:
Renew, sozinho, significa somente 'renovar', não possui o 'contratar' imbutido.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: The client decided another term Thanks anyway