KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

segundas vias

English translation: duplicates


02:11 Apr 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Confidentiality Agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: segundas vias
devera devolver quaisquer reproducoes, copias ou segundas vias, sob pena de incorrer nas penalidades previstas
Joan Valiente
English translation:duplicates
Explanation:
Normally I would say "second copies" for "segunas vias" -- but since you already have "copias" it would probably be best to use this slightly different phrasing to avoid repetitiveness.
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6duplicatesDonald Scott Alexander
4 +2reissued documentsGiovanni Leopoldo Rozza


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
duplicates


Explanation:
Normally I would say "second copies" for "segunas vias" -- but since you already have "copias" it would probably be best to use this slightly different phrasing to avoid repetitiveness.

Donald Scott Alexander
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Barreiros
8 mins

agree  Rui Freitas
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Munhoz
8 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
8 hrs

agree  Donna Sandin: I think this is a good solution - it's kind of a 'boilerplate statement' so let's keep it simple
11 hrs

agree  rhandler
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reissued documents


Explanation:
I guess the term "reissued documents" would be best applied in this case, usually in Brazil we ask for "segunda via" when we lose some official document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-03 18:02:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, sorry, I didn´t understand your question. Could you please give more details about what clarification you wish regarding my answer ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-03 18:33:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, both apply as you can see here

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Motoring/DriverLicensing/NeedANe...

and here
http://lsc.state.oh.us/coderev/fnla122.nsf/862f1a2c1728a50c8...

Perhaps mine is more specific, but as told before, let´s keep it simple :) using Scott´s definition.


    Reference: http://www.hhs.state.ne.us/crl/nursing/Rn-Lpn/reissue.pdf
    Reference: http://hr.nau.edu/m/content/view/958/2/
Giovanni Leopoldo Rozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have to give the points to Scott Alexander because it fits so perfectly, but I GREATLY appreciate your clarification of the actual process.

Asker: Actually, your clarification was excellent. It's just that I thought "duplicates" would be more readily understood than "reissued documents." Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: you are correct, and I actually hadn't seen this so clearly stated (will put it in my personal glossary) but I think Scott's suggestion is more suited to this case, the translation need not be this specific
11 hrs

agree  Aoife Kennedy
420 days