KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

perdas e danos patrimoniais e morais

English translation: pain and suffering and monetary damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perdas e danos patrimoniais e morais
English translation:pain and suffering and monetary damages
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:25 Apr 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: perdas e danos patrimoniais e morais
Em caso de infração pela Licenciada das cláusulas relativas ao uso da Imagem na forma licenciada na presente Licença, será devido o pagamento da multa à Licenciante ... sem prejuízo de eventuais perdas e danos patrimoniais e morais.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
pain and suffering and monetary/pecuniary damages and losses
Explanation:
patrimoniais can be either pecuniary or monetary

and morais is cerbtainly pain and suffering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 10:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cerbtainly = certainly
Selected response from:

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming what I thought is the translation. Thank you everyone else, too. I decided to use the form that is actually used in legal cases in English so that it makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pain and suffering and monetary/pecuniary damages and lossesRui Freitas
5moral and patrimonial losses and damagesxxxmarianologa
4pecuniary and intangible losses and damages
Elvira Alves Barry
3 -1Eventual partimonial and moral Loses & damages
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Eventual partimonial and moral Loses & damages


Explanation:
I don't think torts is danos in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-03 10:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe pecuniary and ethical? or even "legal and ethical/moral?
Patrimonial as classification ((law, jurisprudence).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-03 10:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventuais can be possible, prospective, future, Neil.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree completely with "losses and damages"; however, I don't like the sound of either "patrimonial" or "moral".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Crockford: And certainly not "eventual" - that famous false friend!
24 mins
  -> YOu can use Neutral. I am doing my best.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pain and suffering and monetary/pecuniary damages and losses


Explanation:
patrimoniais can be either pecuniary or monetary

and morais is cerbtainly pain and suffering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 10:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cerbtainly = certainly

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming what I thought is the translation. Thank you everyone else, too. I decided to use the form that is actually used in legal cases in English so that it makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: this is a very good one.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lincoln!

agree  rhandler: Muito boa mesmo!
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado Ralph

agree  Donna Sandin: Danos morais is tricky - sometimes p&s just doesn't sound right but lawyers define "suffering" very broadly. Occasionally I resort to "non-economic losses." - No room to discuss the specifics of the term "damages" in this space
3 hrs
  -> True. But translating between common and civil law system is usually tricky

agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: Drop "pecuniary" and "losses" and the phrase works as a very possible translation
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pecuniary and intangible losses and damages


Explanation:
My suggestion.

http://www.rto.gov.bc.ca/documents/GL16.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-03 16:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, tangible and intangible . . .

Elvira Alves Barry
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moral and patrimonial losses and damages


Explanation:
it's the exact translation of the source term!

xxxmarianologa
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish