KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

configurar novacao

English translation: ... will be deemed as constituting novation.\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:configurar novacao
English translation:... will be deemed as constituting novation.\"
Entered by: Joan Valiente

17:51 Apr 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Confidentiality Agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: configurar novacao
O presente Acordo podera ser alterado, sendo que a tolerancia de qualquer das partes com relacao ao cumprimento das obrigacoes da outra parte nao configurara novacao. [Does this mean will not "RE-CONFIGURE/RE-SHAPE the ARRANGEMENT/ AGREEMENT"?]
Joan Valiente
... will be deemed as constituting novation."
Explanation:
Typical contract boilerplate clause.
Selected response from:

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the further clarification. Have worded the sentence as: ...assuming that acceptance by either of the parties to fulfill the obligations of the other party will not be deemed as constituting novation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3novação = novationRoberto Costa
5... will be deemed as constituting novation."
Lincoln Silveira
4configure the innovation/renewal/novation
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
novação = novation


Explanation:
É o ato que cria uma nova obrigação, destinada a extinguir a precedente, substituindo-a.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novation
Roberto Costa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

agree  Lincoln Silveira: Típica cláusula padronizada. Agora entendi, Roberto.
19 hrs
  -> Olá Lincoln. Obrigado por seu feedback! Se olhar com cuidado, verá que respondi o que a Roseli queria saber. Acredito na competência dela para enfrentar a questão por completo. Um abraço.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
configure the innovation/renewal/novation


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... will be deemed as constituting novation."


Explanation:
Typical contract boilerplate clause.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks for the further clarification. Have worded the sentence as: ...assuming that acceptance by either of the parties to fulfill the obligations of the other party will not be deemed as constituting novation.