KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

"sinal e princípio de pagamento"

English translation: deposit and first payment


20:15 Apr 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: "sinal e princípio de pagamento"
In the context of a promissory contract for the purchase of a house. I need English translation of "sinal e principio de pagamento". I think "sinal" is translated as down payment, but I am not sure... and what about "princípio de pagamento"?
Thanks,
Mariana
Marianatd
Portugal
English translation:deposit and first payment
Explanation:
deposit = sinal
Selected response from:

Roberta Queiroga
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.
Mariana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5down payment and first installmentMarlene Curtis
4deposit and first paymentRoberta Queiroga
3 -1"deposit and beginning of payment"
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"deposit and beginning of payment"


Explanation:
I think this is it.

HTH

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lincoln Silveira: literal translation does not apply here, sorry
16 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
down payment and first installment


Explanation:
Interior Design Courses / Interior Decoration Courses by Distance ...Final Test TWELVE-CREDIT course, $1320 $660 ($220 down payment followed ... However, after you have made your initial down payment, the first installment is ...
https://homepages.plus.net/rhodec/us/enroll/dipenrpp$.htm - 16k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Marcella Lang
5 hrs
  -> Grata.

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Grata.

agree  Lincoln Silveira
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Sean Southworth
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit and first payment


Explanation:
deposit = sinal

Roberta Queiroga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.
Mariana