KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

concessão de Inspeção

English translation: inspection license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concessão de Inspeção
English translation:inspection license
Entered by: Katarina Peters

03:24 Apr 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: concessão de Inspeção
Art. 6 – A concessão de Inspeção pelo D.I.P.O.A. isenta o estabelecimento de qualquer outra fiscalização, industrial ou sanitária federal, estadual ou municipal.
Ivaneide
Brazil
inspection license
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inspection license
Katarina Peters
4submitting to an inspection by...
Clayton Causey
4The permit granted by the D.I.P...Mainn
3 +1conceding inspection/concession to inspection
Erik Bry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conceding inspection/concession to inspection


Explanation:
to grant

The New System of Practice and Pleading Under the Supreme Court of ... - Google Books Resultby Sir William Thomas Charley - 1877 - Civil procedure - 1149 pages
It is practically two forms in one—a notice conceding inspection, and a notice objecting to inspection. Both forms require- tobosupplemeuted by the addition ...
books.google.com/books?id=I64DAAAAQAAJ...


Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Southworth: Yup. Ditto.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspection license


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea

agree  Edward Tully
39 days
  -> Thanks, Edward!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The permit granted by the D.I.P...


Explanation:
Acho que nesse caso, concessao quer dizer que o D.I.P.O.A. autoriza/oferece uma licença para o estabelecimento. The D.I.P.O.A. releases a permit/a license para o "estabelecimento" once it has been inspected.

Mainn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submitting to an inspection by...


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-04-07 01:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Consenting to an inspection" Yet another option

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4