KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato de adesão

English translation: adhesion contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contrato de adesão
English translation:adhesion contract
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

12:34 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Portuguese term or phrase: contrato de adesão
Os diversos países participantes assinaram um CONTRATO DE ADESÃO antes da montagem dos respectivos pavilhões na exposição.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
adhesion contract
Explanation:
Maria Chaves de Mello - Docionário jurídico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário, é claro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"contrato pelo qual as condições já estão pré-estabelecidas, não podendo a outra parte, ao aceitá-lo, discutir posterirmente os seus termos\"
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Yeah, I thought of this one at first, but found it strange. Well, it seems to be OK now. Thank you folks! Great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6adhesion contract
Clauwolf
5 +3Exhibitor ContractJane Lamb-Ruiz
5accession agreement
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Opt in contract
airmailrpl
4agreement (simply agreement)
biancaf202
4adherence contracthmercer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Exhibitor Contract


Explanation:
Adhesão means membership and that doesn't make sense in this context TO me. It's an exhibitor contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See google, lots of hits.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Or it could be, Application and Agreement for Exhibit Space. See: http://symposium.gartner.com/docs/symposium/exhibits_space_c...
14 mins
  -> I am sure there is more than one way to say this

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sounds good.
23 mins

agree  Sonia Garrett
1 day1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
adhesion contract


Explanation:
Maria Chaves de Mello - Docionário jurídico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário, é claro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"contrato pelo qual as condições já estão pré-estabelecidas, não podendo a outra parte, ao aceitá-lo, discutir posterirmente os seus termos\"

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Yeah, I thought of this one at first, but found it strange. Well, it seems to be OK now. Thank you folks! Great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Perfeito. Black's: standardized contract form offered to consumers of goods or services on essentially "take it or leave it" basis.
45 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: boa alternativa
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Donna Sandin: I don't like to accept Chaves de Mello at face value, but discussion on trad-prt confirmed this some months ago.
12 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Maria Riegger
1 day17 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day3 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement (simply agreement)


Explanation:
agreement definition in business dictionary:

A contract between members, defining the members' proportionate liability, and authorizing the manager to allocate units to a selling group.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accession agreement


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 18:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4 a : the act of becoming joined : ADHERENCE b : the act by which one nation becomes party to an agreement already in force between other powers (Merriam-Webster)


    Reference: http://www.1upinfo.com/country-guide-study/spain/spain114.ht...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adherence contract


Explanation:
como no exemplo mostrado por Robcav (vide acima), bem como no Cambridge Intl.

hmercer
Brazil

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Opt in contract


Explanation:

NSBAR-
... web page) -. Broker informational packet and technical documentation.
Data feed agreement. Opt in contract. Conversations regarding ...
www.nsbar.org/nsbar-elinear/library/index.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169