KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

"a pronto"

English translation: cash, on cash terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"a pronto"
English translation:cash, on cash terms
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:23 Apr 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: "a pronto"
"O preço será pago de acordo com as seguintes condições: a) a título de sinal e mediante a apresentação da factura, o cliente pagará "a pronto" à X a quantia de .."
Any suggestions as to English translation of "a pronto"? Many thanks in advance. Mariana
Marianatd
Portugal
cash, on cash terms
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
thanks for the help!
Mariana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5promptly
Clayton Causey
4 +1at sight (payment at sight or sight payment)
Gustavo Silva
3 +1cash, on cash termsDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash, on cash terms


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks for the help!
Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWm Steinmetz
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at sight (payment at sight or sight payment)


Explanation:
payment at sight

Example sentence(s):
  • Discounts from payment at sight obtained
  • A segment specifying in those cases that the documentary credit should be available by mixed payment (e.g. sight payment and deferred payment)

    Reference: http://www.stylusstudio.com/edifact/D04B/DOCAPP.htm
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWm Steinmetz
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Wm ! :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promptly


Explanation:
This is what I use.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4