KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contrato de Honorários Advocatícios

English translation: Retainer Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Contrato de Honorários Advocatícios
English translation:Retainer Agreement
Entered by: Renata Costa

19:46 Apr 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law: Contract(s) / Serviços Advocatícios
Portuguese term or phrase: Contrato de Honorários Advocatícios
Contrato de Honorários Advocatícios, PRestação de Serviços Advocatícios - existe um nome pra esse tipo de contrato e não estou lembrada e nem encontrando... Não é simplesmente traduzir ao pé da letra.
Any light?
Bjs.
Renata.
Renata Costa
Brazil
Retainer Agreement
Explanation:
In case this type of agreement means a flat (attorney/lawyer) fee agreement.
Selected response from:

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Grading comment
Olá a todos, era esse termo que eu queria e não lembrava. É mais técnico. Obrigada a todos os que ajudaram. Abraços.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Retainer AgreementRui Freitas
3 +3attorney's/lawyer's fees contractDolores Vázquez
5Legal fee agreement
Clayton Causey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attorney's/lawyer's fees contract


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.cepefin.org.br/dicionario_financas.xls
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
49 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Marcella Lang
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

neutral  Lincoln Silveira: Se a tradução não é para ser ao pezão da letra, então...
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Retainer Agreement


Explanation:
In case this type of agreement means a flat (attorney/lawyer) fee agreement.

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Olá a todos, era esse termo que eu queria e não lembrava. É mais técnico. Obrigada a todos os que ajudaram. Abraços.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: A outra sugestão não é tecnicamente errada, mas aqui vale a expressão corriqueira, consagrada. Parabéns pela excelente resposta!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lincoln.

agree  Clayton Causey: I like this one too assuming there is a retainer involved.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Clayton.

agree  Elvira Alves Barry: This is the term we always used in the firms where I worked. Attorneys were instructed to get obtain such an agreement with a prospective client before commencing work.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Elvira. This is also the term used in the law firm where I work.

agree  Donna Sandin: exactly right!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Donna

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal fee agreement


Explanation:
This is the one I use.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4