KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

"Reconhecimento presencial"

English translation: signature witnessing


15:11 Apr 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: "Reconhecimento presencial"
"Com reconhecimento presencial da letra e da assinatura". Any suggestions as to English translation of "reconhecimento presencial"?
Thanks
Marianatd
Portugal
English translation:signature witnessing
Explanation:
"Signature witnessing" shall mean a notarial act in which an individual, at a
single time and place:

(a) appears in person before the notary public and presents a document;

(b) is identified by the notary public through satisfactory evidence of
identity; and

(c) signs the document in the presence of the notary public.

http://www.lawlib.state.ma.us/ExecOrders/eo455.txt

The 2002 Act also recognized two new notarial acts not addressed in previous
versions. One, signature witnessing, is increasingly used in business and law as an alternative to acknowledgments and jurats. In a signature witnessing, the Notary must first identify the signer, and then watches the person make a signature.

http://www.nationalnotary.org/news/index.cfm?Text=newsNotary...
Selected response from:

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Grading comment
many thanks for your help.
Regards. Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(notarization) as subscribing witnessxxxWm Steinmetz
5signature witnessingRui Freitas
4physical attestationxxxAdrian MM.
3certification of signature by a notary officeAndrea Munhoz
3witnessLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reconhecimento presencial
witness


Explanation:
Acho que é isso: witness the handwriting and signature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-09 15:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu acho que witness inclui obrigatoriamente a presença de alguém mas talvez alguém tenha idéia melhor.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Só witness poderia ser um "reconhecimento de assinatura sem ser presencial", por exemplo por semelhança. A minha dúvida é como traduzo presencial.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signature witnessing


Explanation:
"Signature witnessing" shall mean a notarial act in which an individual, at a
single time and place:

(a) appears in person before the notary public and presents a document;

(b) is identified by the notary public through satisfactory evidence of
identity; and

(c) signs the document in the presence of the notary public.

http://www.lawlib.state.ma.us/ExecOrders/eo455.txt

The 2002 Act also recognized two new notarial acts not addressed in previous
versions. One, signature witnessing, is increasingly used in business and law as an alternative to acknowledgments and jurats. In a signature witnessing, the Notary must first identify the signer, and then watches the person make a signature.

http://www.nationalnotary.org/news/index.cfm?Text=newsNotary...

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks for your help.
Regards. Mariana

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certification of signature by a notary office


Explanation:
É um pouco extenso, concordo, mas saiu do Noronha. Talvez se encaixe no seu contexto

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(notarization) as subscribing witness


Explanation:
(in the context of notarial proceedings)
to notarize someone's signature "as subscribing witness"

the other way to notarize is "as attesting witness" - for example by comparing the signature to one already on file

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical attestation


Explanation:
The physical is optional.

Attestation is the term used in Brooke's Notary and, as a corollary, by City of London Scrivener-Linguist Notaries.



Example sentence(s):
  • affirmation with or without attestation of signature ............. 1.75. 2. Affixing a signature to an exhibit referred to in an. affidavit or declaration . ...

    Reference: http://docs.justice.gov.mt/lom/legislation/english/subleg/35...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139