KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Inexigibilidade

English translation: Unenforceability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Inexigibilidade
English translation:Unenforceability
Entered by: rhandler

20:55 Apr 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Law
Portuguese term or phrase: Inexigibilidade
em conformidade com a Inexigibilidade de Licitação nº

Does anyone know a word for "inexigibilidade" in English? Thanks
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Unenforceability
Explanation:
É a tradução literal.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Unenforceabilityrhandler
3 +1unclaimabilityAndrea Munhoz
3non-demandability
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unclaimability


Explanation:
What I have here is 'unclaimable'. Maybe the sufix can be changed according the general rule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-28 21:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to :o)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciana!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-demandability


Explanation:
:)
The caution relative to the assurance that the case falls within one of the hypothesis of non-demandability of bidding is justified by the fact that, ...
www.manhaesmoreira.com.br/english/htms/biblio02.asp?id_bibl... - 9k -

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unenforceability


Explanation:
É a tradução literal.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1236884
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tom!

agree  Donna Sandin: if we don't know more about the context this is the best solution. I caution that there are times when inexibilidade means that competitive bidding is not required in the case at hand!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Donna!

agree  Bett: yesI
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Bett!