KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

regime de comunhao de adquiridos

English translation: legal community of goods and property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regime de comunhao de adquiridos
English translation:legal community of goods and property
Entered by: Helena Grahn

17:41 Apr 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Registry/Notary
Portuguese term or phrase: regime de comunhao de adquiridos
Sr. X e Sra XX, casados sob o regime de comunhao de adquiridos
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
legal community of goods and property
Explanation:
Marriage1. The system of legal community of goods and property 2. The system of legal separation of goods 3. A marriage settlement embodied in a notarial deed ...
www.gov.mu/portal/site/civilstatussite/menuitem.4f84ced17c1... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partial community property regimeSilvia Rebelo
4regime of community as to acquired property
Katarina Peters
4married under the community of acquisitions regimeMarianatd
4legal community of goods and propertyMarlene Curtis
4regime of division of acquired assetslexisproject


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regime of division of acquired assets


Explanation:
acho que isso

www.separation.ca/division-of-assets.html

lexisproject
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partial community property regime


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct response.

Silvia Rebelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal community of goods and property


Language variant: In a marriage

Explanation:
Marriage1. The system of legal community of goods and property 2. The system of legal separation of goods 3. A marriage settlement embodied in a notarial deed ...
www.gov.mu/portal/site/civilstatussite/menuitem.4f84ced17c1... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Example sentence(s):
  • They were married under the legal community of goods and property system.
Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
thx

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
married under the community of acquisitions regime


Explanation:
my sugestion. Best luck.
Mariana


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Marianatd
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regime of community as to acquired property


Explanation:
the legal term in my experience

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87