ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

SOCIEDADE SIMPLES

English translation: Civil Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SOCIEDADE SIMPLES
English translation:Civil Association
Entered by: ana luiza

11:16 Jun 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: SOCIEDADE SIMPLES
tipo da sociedade
ana luiza
Civil Association
Explanation:
Na realidade, a sociedade simples é um termo que acabou por substituir, no Brasil, o termo sociedade civil, que se contraporia ao termo 'sociedade comercial'.

http://jus2.uol.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=3691

Como o termo foi modificado no Brasil, acredito que seu equivalente em inglês possa ser mantido, pois a troca foi somente de definição, não de natureza.
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Andréa. Acho que é isso mesmo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Simple Society / SS
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +1limited partnership
Teresa Sobral Casimiro
4Civil AssociationAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited partnership


Explanation:
A commercial firm consisting of one or several members who have full personal liability for the firm's debts and one or more members who are only liable to a stated amount


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=123...
Teresa Sobral Casimiro
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johncon
1426 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Simple Society / SS


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it. Just keep it as 'SS' instead of Simple Society, although it is technically correct both ways.

'SS' was once denominated as 'SC'- which was 'Civil Society'.
So you may see the same company name with 'SS' and 'SC' equally used.
'SC' is actually much more widely used.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IaraFino
1 hr
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Augusta Moreira: correct
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Augusta :)

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
23 hrs
  -> Cheers, Zornitsa :)

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day3 hrs
  -> Cheers, Luiciana :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Association


Explanation:
Na realidade, a sociedade simples é um termo que acabou por substituir, no Brasil, o termo sociedade civil, que se contraporia ao termo 'sociedade comercial'.

http://jus2.uol.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=3691

Como o termo foi modificado no Brasil, acredito que seu equivalente em inglês possa ser mantido, pois a troca foi somente de definição, não de natureza.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigada, Andréa. Acho que é isso mesmo.