KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

s.m.o.

English translation: subject to opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:s.m.o.
English translation:subject to opinion
Entered by: Marianatd

08:27 Jul 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: s.m.o.
No contexto de uma sentença que determina a regulação do poder paternal.
Na seguinte frase: Quanto ao dia de aniversário da menor (22/05/2000) e "s.m.o.", sendo este um período escolar, o pai deverá ter apenas direito a visitar a menor... Alguém sabe o que "s.m.o." quer dizer? Obrigada
Marianatd
Portugal
subject to opinion
Explanation:
s.m.o.="salvo melhor opinião".... I had this in a legal document once and called my lawyer for an explanation... we felt "subject to opinion" or "subject to further opinions" was a good way to say it in English.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your help!
Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subject to opinion
Edgar Potter
5OMS (Obligatory Military Service)
Joon Oh
4 +1w.f.o (without further objections)Marlene Curtis
3 +2segundo a minha opiniãoJosé Crespo
3no more objections
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segundo a minha opinião


Explanation:
Sem certeza

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Cuja tradução seria "imo" ou "imho" (in my humble opinion)
4 hrs
  -> é o que eu penso. não estou a ver o que possa ser mais. obrigado rhandler

agree  Suzana Marques
5 hrs
  -> obrigado suzana

neutral  Marcos Antonio: Caríssimo José, em se tratando de um documento legal, ele seria impessoal e não escrito na 1ª pessoa.
6 hrs
  -> não estou certo se será um documento legal. só a Marianatd poderá confirmar. no entanto, se for esse o caso, também sou da opinião que "segundo a minha opinião" não deverá ser a resposta. obrigado marcos

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no more objections


Explanation:
Uma opção.


- sem mais/maiores objeções




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w.f.o (without further objections)


Language variant: Creio ser o mais provável.

Explanation:
[DOC] Objection lodgment formFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Is this objection a further objection (i.e. request for an independent ... If YES, complete Part 5 (Further Objection). Note that you also need to complete ...
www.msc.org/assets/docs/fishery_certification/MSCObjections...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OMS (Obligatory Military Service)


Explanation:
Acredito que o menor é considerado até 21 anos pela lei e pode ser convocado a servir smo (serviço militar obrigatório) apartir de 18 anos. Portanto, eles teria, direito de ficar com o pai que os visitam durante smo.

http://www.wri-irg.org/co/colombia2007-en.htm


Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject to opinion


Explanation:
s.m.o.="salvo melhor opinião".... I had this in a legal document once and called my lawyer for an explanation... we felt "subject to opinion" or "subject to further opinions" was a good way to say it in English.

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
thank you for your help!
Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carlos Quandt: "salvo melhor juízo" seria o jargão habitual; "s.m.o." é novidade para mim : )
5 hrs
  -> Mas como o meu documento era Pt-Pt como deve ser esse em questão agora, a haver uma novidade por estes lados não seria propriamente uma novidade, e vice versa :-) Obrigado na mesma.