KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

o contrato passa a valer a partir da assinatura das partes

English translation: The contract will come into force/take effect after signed by the parties


13:22 Jul 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: o contrato passa a valer a partir da assinatura das partes
by the end of a contract, meaning that the contract is valid after the parties sign it.(not after a especific date)
MariEsteves82
English translation:The contract will come into force/take effect after signed by the parties
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Veronica Manole
Romania
Grading comment
thanks ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The contract will come into force/take effect after signed by the partiesVeronica Manole
5This Agreement shall be effective upon execution by the partiesBrazilianLazaro
5Upon signature by the parties the contract will enter into effect
airmailrpl
4 +1the contract shall become effective upon signature by the partiesMarlene Curtis
5the contract shall enter into force on the date on which it is signed by the parties (see below)
Joon Oh
4the contract shall be deemed valid upon signature by the parties
Mary Palmer
4the contract shall be binding upon the signining by the parties
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The contract will come into force/take effect after signed by the parties


Explanation:
sugestão

Veronica Manole
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes, both suggestions are good
45 mins

agree  Adriana Portas
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: The contract will take effect after being signed by the parties
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the contract shall become effective upon signature by the parties


Explanation:
Exemplo

This Loan Contract shall become effective upon signature (or seal) by legal representatives or authorized representatives of both parties and upon the ...
contracts.onecle.com/intra-asia/bank-communications.loan.2001.07.24.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the contract shall enter into force on the date on which it is signed by the parties (see below)


Explanation:

consultando,
http://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/tender/pdf/2006_at16_con...

ou pode ser;
"the contract shall be valid after signature by the parties"


Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upon signature by the parties the contract will enter into effect


Explanation:
Upon signature by the parties the contract will enter into effect

[PDF] Statement of Objections: Investigation into the carriage of coal ...
The contract will come into effect upon signature of ... must include, inter alia, every direction to enter into an access contract and every access ...
www.rail-reg.gov.uk/upload/pdf/s18-advenzafrght-declet.pdf

[DOC] NATIONAL AGENCY FOR
Alternatives for the Parties. Milestones will be set when possible. ... The ICC shall only come into effect upon the signature of the Contract referred to ...
www.ebst.dk/file/456/ICA25_100mio.doc

[PDF] Section V – Example Contract Template Services Agreement
remain in full force and effect. 17. Severability ... This Agreement will enter into force upon signature by both Parties. Amendments to this ...
www.belgium.iom.int/document/ERF/RFPNotJustNumberssectionVC...

[DOC] FORM OF FINANCIAL INTEGRITY ASSURANCE CONTRACT
This contract shall take effect upon its signature and delivery by the parties hereto, and will remain in effect until all payments to be made by the ...
www.kdheks.gov/pws/loan/Fiac.doc



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the contract shall be binding upon the signining by the parties


Explanation:
BINDING is the key word here.....this is how I have seen it most commonly used in the U.S. and I would assume true in other English speaking countries since this comes from Anglo-Saxon law. Pls. take a look at this quite informative page from Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-04 18:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops..."signing" without those extra Ns


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: signining ??
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This Agreement shall be effective upon execution by the parties


Explanation:
There are many ways to say that, but I suggest this one as very elegant and also very common (hundreds of occurrences found in the net). Execution here means signature. I am experienced with contracts and I know that for the US the word "agreement" is preferred.

Example sentence(s):
  • This agreement shall be effective upon execution by the parties hereto and remain in effect for a maximum of five (5) years from the time of execution
BrazilianLazaro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the contract shall be deemed valid upon signature by the parties


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46