KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

privilegiável

English translation: entitled to privileges (or legal protection)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:privilegiável
English translation:entitled to privileges (or legal protection)
Entered by: Fiona Gonçalves

14:18 Jul 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: privilegiável
Clause in a contract, as follows:

"Sob a ótica do direito de propriedade industrial, à XXX será garantido o direito de titularidade sobre o resultado *privilegiável* oriundo da consecução do objeto contratual..."

Many thanks.
Fiona.
Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
entitled to privileges
Explanation:
but not yet "priviledged"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-06 14:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - typo - I meant not yet "privileged"
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entitled to privileges
Katarina Peters
5 +1privileged
marina hennies
4 +1patentable: entitled to priorityxxxAdrian MM.
4advantageous
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privileged


Explanation:
in my opinion it's the best term to be used in this context

marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
55 mins
  -> thanks, Marlene

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entitled to privileges


Explanation:
but not yet "priviledged"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-06 14:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - typo - I meant not yet "privileged"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudio!

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nitin

agree  Marcos Antonio
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcos

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Flavia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advantageous


Explanation:
privilegiado
= advantageous, privileged.
Ex: However, a more advantageous site was offered, right in the shopping precinct, linking a covered mall of shops with a multi-functional community complex.
Ex: Public libraries were often in a privileged position to access such information and present it in a form acceptable to the public.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patentable: entitled to priority


Explanation:
Professional legal privilege means confidentiality or secrecy. I don't see what the result should be classified info.

In the second case, privilege still means priority as a patent etc.


    Reference: http://www.leonardos.com.br/Vademecum/PI/Leis/DL%20254-1967....
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: This is my take: xxx will be awarded the property right over the outcome of reaching the object of the contract, if and only if, such outcome is patentable ("susceptible to privilege") can infer that the contract has to do with some kind of research, who
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y obrigado. Coincidentally, Dehn happens to be the surname of established patent lawyers and attorneys in London.