KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

"estacas cravadas"

English translation: driven piles/ piles driven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"estacas cravadas"
English translation:driven piles/ piles driven
Entered by: Marianatd

17:00 Jul 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: "estacas cravadas"
"Relativamente à realização da obra de estacas cravadas", cumpre referir que.."
Any suggestion as to english translation of "estacas cravadas"?
Thanks.
Mariana
Marianatd
Portugal
driven piles/ piles driven
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=Driven piles&star...

Esse é o termo correto.
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your help. Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pile driving
Elvira Alves Barry
4driven piles/ piles driven
Mary Palmer
3construction staking
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction staking


Explanation:
estacas are stakes, so this might relate to either construction staqking or grade stakingt, which are associated with preparing the grounds for the construction.

Construction staking:
http://www.schneidercorp.com/main.aspx?pageid=4_10

grade staking:
http://www.heta4.com/hetatrainingacademy/gradestaking.htm

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-11 17:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about my bad spelling.

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pile driving


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pile_driver

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Ou driven piles, a depender de como se queira escrever: http://www.haywardbaker.com/services/driven_piles.htm
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marlene

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driven piles/ piles driven


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=Driven piles&star...

Esse é o termo correto.

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thank you for your help. Mariana