KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Celebrar o contrato

English translation: enter into the Contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Celebrar o contrato
English translation:enter into the Contract
Entered by: rhandler

22:07 Aug 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Celebrar o contrato
Presume-se a desistência da LICITANTE vencedora de celebrar contrato
Contrato celebrado anteriormente
Cassandra Rodrigues
enter into the Contract
Explanation:
"It's assumed that the Bidder waived to enter into the contract."

Assim se diz em inglês jurídico, veja:

The Hook Advertisting Contract
WHEREAS, Publisher is unwilling to enter into the Contract with Advertiser unless Guarantor guarantees Advertiser’s obligations under the Contract. ...
http://https://www.readthehook.com/adcontract.aspx
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5enter into the Contractrhandler
4 +1celebrate/sign the contractMarlene Curtis
4execute this contract
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enter into the Contract


Explanation:
"It's assumed that the Bidder waived to enter into the contract."

Assim se diz em inglês jurídico, veja:

The Hook Advertisting Contract
WHEREAS, Publisher is unwilling to enter into the Contract with Advertiser unless Guarantor guarantees Advertiser’s obligations under the Contract. ...
http://https://www.readthehook.com/adcontract.aspx


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: although I would say 'enter into contract', omitting 'the'
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Enza. Generally, I agree with you, but I'm considering this was a specific contract, since the original says "celebrar o contrato".

agree  Katarina Peters: enter into contract//the parties enter into contract before signing the contract: there is no specific contract before there is an agreement to enter into "a" contract, only afterwards, when they sign "the" contract.
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Katarina. As I said to Enza, I agree with you, but I'm considering this was a specific contract, since the original says "celebrar o contrato". // Many tender documents include the minutes of the contract to be enterd into.

agree  Ana Dubra: I agree with the whole, including "the".
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana, the original says "celebrar O contrato". Have a good week!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia, tenha uma boa semana!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execute this contract


Explanation:
Celebrar um contrato. Dictionary terms for Celebrar um contrato in Português, Português definition for ... Celebrar um contrato v. Execute a contract ...
www.babylon.com/definition/Celebrar_um_contrato/Portuguese

... celebrar o presente Contrato (a “Promitente-. Vendedora”) ...... The parties agree to interpret and execute this. contract in accordance with the rules of ...
www.capeverdeproperty.co.uk/propertydocs/doc_179.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
celebrate/sign the contract


Explanation:
Exemplos

Verizon and Nortel Celebrate VoIP Contract. Verizon's recent contract award to Nortel to update Verizon's network to carry VoIP calls was celebrated by both companies execs at party in Manhattan...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-770413/Verizon-and-Nortel-Celebrate-VoIP.html - 19k

ACP-ASIM Observer, May 2001 - Getting ready to sign a contract ... Once you sign a contract, Mr. Dunn explained, you are bound to its terms regardless of anything else that was agreed upon over a handshake or promised. ...
www.acponline.org/journals/news/may01/contract.htm - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 23:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New example (please, disregard the celebrate example above, it is wrong!)

SEC Info - Tara Gold Resources Corp - 10QSB - For 3/31/07 - EX-10.1 Surrender of Rights Contract celebrated between ATOTONILCO CONSTRUCCIONES, SA. DE C.V., and CORPORACIÓN AMERMIN, S.A. DE C.V., and date on the 2nd January ...
www.secinfo.com/dV768.t2f.d.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: sign the contract
22 mins
  -> Thanks Katarina!

neutral  Enza Longo: celebrate is not appropriate in this context - you sign a contract but certainly don't celebrate it (unless you hold a party to celebrate its signing)./Sorry Marlene but I still don't see the relevance as this other ref. refers to 'performing' a ceremony.
51 mins
  -> Not so fast. With all due respect to your native English status, please refer to: http://www.cdnq.org/en/legalInformations/marriagSince the new law came into effect last June, however, notaries have the power to celebrate civil unions and civil marriages