KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

em pauta

English translation: on the agenda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em pauta
English translation:on the agenda
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

05:02 Aug 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: em pauta
legislação pertinente à contratação em pauta
Cassandra Rodrigues
on the agenda
Explanation:
legislation related to the recruitment (hiring) on the agenda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-26 00:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the/someone's agenda
if a subject, plan, or activity is on the agenda, people are willing to talk about it, or to try to make it happen. He made it clear that strike action was not on the agenda
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on the agenda
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on the agendaMarlene Curtis
5relevant
Lincoln Silveira
4addressed
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relevant


Explanation:
The relevant hiring, or the hiring in question. As simple as that.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the agenda


Explanation:
legislation related to the recruitment (hiring) on the agenda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-26 00:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the/someone's agenda
if a subject, plan, or activity is on the agenda, people are willing to talk about it, or to try to make it happen. He made it clear that strike action was not on the agenda
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on the agenda

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alyson!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lincoln Silveira: hmmm... not quite, Lincoln!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Lincoln, but the expression "On the agenda" does not necessarily refer to meetings or events. /Please, see definition above.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addressed


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33