KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

comunicação de acidente de trabalho

English translation: Work Accident Notification (OR Report)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:comunicação de acidente de trabalho
English translation:Work Accident Notification (OR Report)
Entered by: rhandler

23:07 Aug 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: comunicação de acidente de trabalho
Comunicação de Acidente do Trabalho - CAT
Ministério do Trabalho
Ministério da Fazenda
Cassandra Rodrigues
Work Accident Notification
Explanation:
Esta é a expressão, veja:

[PDF] A Concise Guide to the Employees’ Compensation Ordinance (with ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
upon receipt of the work-accident notification from the employer,. will issue a sick leave clearance form and other related information ...
www.labour.gov.hk/eng/public/ecd/pco360.pdf


[PDF] No Slide Title
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Exceptionally the Work Accident Notification to ESSALUD, may be filled up temporarily by the person that accompanies the injured person, in which case ...
www.camisea.com.pe/policies/Contractor Health Manual.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-25 23:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo:

[RTF] Table of Contents
Formato do arquivo: Rich Text Format - Ver em HTML
The Employees' Compensation Division of the Labour Department, upon receipt of the work-accident notification from the employer, will issue a sick leave ...
www.primejobs.hk/recruit/employer/register/rtf/pco360.rtf;j...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Work Accident Notificationrhandler
5labor accident report
Joon Oh
4 +1Workplace Accident ReportMarlene Curtis
4work-related accident report form
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
3Notification of Accident on the Job
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Workplace Accident Report


Explanation:
PDF] Workplace Accident Report File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Workplace Accident Report. www.theatreontario.org. Workplace Accident Report. Name. Job Title. DETAILS OF ACCIDENT/INJURY. Date and hour of Accident. ...
www.workinculture.on.ca/information/documents/templateWorkp...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira
18 mins
  -> Thank you Lincoln

neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: workplace - local de trabalho acho que não é o caso aqui. MAs pode-se ter um acidente de trabalho fora do WORKPLACE este é meu ponto aqui.
58 mins
  -> That is how we say here in the USA.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Work Accident Notification


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão, veja:

[PDF] A Concise Guide to the Employees’ Compensation Ordinance (with ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
upon receipt of the work-accident notification from the employer,. will issue a sick leave clearance form and other related information ...
www.labour.gov.hk/eng/public/ecd/pco360.pdf


[PDF] No Slide Title
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Exceptionally the Work Accident Notification to ESSALUD, may be filled up temporarily by the person that accompanies the injured person, in which case ...
www.camisea.com.pe/policies/Contractor Health Manual.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-25 23:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo:

[RTF] Table of Contents
Formato do arquivo: Rich Text Format - Ver em HTML
The Employees' Compensation Division of the Labour Department, upon receipt of the work-accident notification from the employer, will issue a sick leave ...
www.primejobs.hk/recruit/employer/register/rtf/pco360.rtf;j...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: com certezá, concordo com sua idéia.
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia. Por definição, o acidente de trabalho pode acontecer no trajeto de e para o local de trabalho, não somente no próprio local.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Patricia!

agree  André Barros
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, André!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notification of Accident on the Job


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
labor accident report


Explanation:
according to http://www.observatoriosocial.org.br/download/ReGebomprecoin... "CAT – Comunicação de Acidente de Trabalho [Labor Accident Report]"


Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work-related accident report form


Explanation:
Another sugestion
Accidents & Dangerous Occurrences | HSENI | Health and Safety ...

Certain types of "work-related" accidents must be reported (download the Reporting ... and a completed "accident report form" (NI2508) should be sent to the ...
www.hseni.gov.uk/index/forms/accidents_dangerous_occurrence... - 10k -

Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish