KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

GFIP

English translation: GFIP


03:45 Aug 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: GFIP
GFIP – Guia de Recolhimento do Fundo de Garantia por Tempo de Serviço e Informações à Previdência Social
Previdencia Social
FGTS
Cassandra Rodrigues
English translation:GFIP
Explanation:
In this case it is best to leave the original and explain what it is in a footnote as there is no equivalent.

Selected response from:

judith ryan
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3GFIPjudith ryan
5Government Severance Indemnity Fund for Employees and Information to the Social Security System FormCecilia França
4Social Security Information Form (GFIP)
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GFIP


Explanation:
In this case it is best to leave the original and explain what it is in a footnote as there is no equivalent.



judith ryan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro
19 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Security Information Form (GFIP)


Explanation:
How about:
"Social Security Information Form (GFIP)"

INSS Contributions. In this area, our precise knowledge of social security ... FGTS (Labor Charge) Collection and Social Security Information Form (GFIP), ...
www.castelobranco.adv.br/htm/analise_tributaria.htm - 25k -

Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Government Severance Indemnity Fund for Employees and Information to the Social Security System Form


Explanation:
Guia de Recolhimento do FGTS e Informações à Previdência Social:

Example sentence(s):
  • GFIP is used in corporate tax payments if companies have employees
Cecilia França
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese