KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

instrumento contratual

English translation: agreement


15:38 Aug 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: instrumento contratual
Eu já perguntei aqui algo parecido, e todas as respostas me foram muito úteis! Mas ainda ando com dúvidas em relação a esses termos:
Clebração do instrumento contratual = to enter into the contractual instrument, ao invés de usar o substantivo, eu substitui pelo verbo no infinitivo, será correto?
Mas esse "contractual instrument" me parece tenebroso... Alguém poderia sugerir outra opção, ou está "bom" assim mesmo?
Obrigada a todos!!
Cassandra Rodrigues
English translation:agreement
Explanation:
Simples e direto... O direito em português floreia muito e o inglês é mais direto...
Selected response from:

Jose Vidigal
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2agreement
Jose Vidigal
4 +1binding document
Katarina Peters
5contractual ammunitionjudy brennan
4contractual means
Joon Oh
4assistance agreements/contractsMarlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
rhandler

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistance agreements/contracts


Explanation:
Uma sugestão menos "tenebrosa" seria assistance agreements/contracts. Veja o exemplo abaixo.

DO 98, Procedures and Contractual Instruments for Habitat ... Procedures and Contractual Instruments for Habitat Development Projects on .... to enter into assistance agreements and acquisition contracts to develop the ...
www.fws.gov/policy/do98.html - 19k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding document


Explanation:
é o significado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-26 15:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou melhor, "legally binding document (or agreement)":

Slashdot | Email, a Legally Binding Contract?Once the fact that you did write it is established, it is then only a short hop to make it a legally binding document. This is done all the time for verbal ...
slashdot.org/yro/02/03/16/1441214.shtml?tid=99 - 147k - Cached - Similar pages
legally binding documentsOur legally binding documents automatically ask you the most appropriate legal questions. As

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual means


Explanation:
conf. http://waysandmeans.house.gov/media/pdf/110/Procurement.pdf
todos os tipos de contratos podem ser englobado com este "contractual means". Isso te ajuda?

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractual ammunition


Explanation:
the verbal amunition supplied by any practicing lawyer
can only be described as contractual ammunition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-26 17:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read: practising and not practicing

Example sentence(s):
  • the contractual ammunition supplied resulted in a positive manner.
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreement


Explanation:
Simples e direto... O direito em português floreia muito e o inglês é mais direto...

Jose Vidigal
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: Sim, concordo...simples e direto.
17 days
  -> Thank you, Mary!

agree  T o b i a s
826 days




Reference comments


42 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Contractual instrument está corretíssimo. Veja as estatísticas no Google: 8.490 páginas em inglês sobre "contractual instrument".

Visite este site:

contractual instrument definition
contractual instrument - definition of contractual instrument from BusinessDictionary.com: Formal document establishing a contractual arrangement.
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/contractual-instrumen...

rhandler
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Moisés Perez: É isso aí.
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Moisés!
agree  Helen Carter
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Helen!