KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

pedido de recuperação extrajudicial

English translation: out of court plea


18:18 Aug 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Direito
Portuguese term or phrase: pedido de recuperação extrajudicial
Como traduzir para o inglês a expressão "pedido de recuperação extrajudicial"?
Edivaldo
English translation:out of court plea
Explanation:
an arrangement between two lawyers - defendent and
prosecution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 20:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I request an explanation: how many times do I translate an initial
sentence before I am granted a total translation?
Selected response from:

judy brennan
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6extrajudicial recovery requestMarlene Curtis
5out of court pleajudy brennan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extrajudicial recovery request


Explanation:
Extrajudicial Recovery Procedure under New Bankrupcty Law ... The extrajudicial recovery procedure can be requested in two different ways: the debtor can request that the court ratify either an extrajudicial recovery ...
www.internationallawoffice.com/newsletters/detail.aspx?g=bc... - Similar pages - Note this
GLA : Statutes : Foreign Maintenance Act (1) Judicial and extrajudicial recovery of maintenance shall be effected through the ... (2) The request shall contain all the information that may be of ...
www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/AUG.htm - 16k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judy brennan: out of court plea
19 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom!

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
  -> Grata Flavia!

agree  Lincoln Silveira: also application/motion for
6 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of court plea


Explanation:
an arrangement between two lawyers - defendent and
prosecution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 20:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I request an explanation: how many times do I translate an initial
sentence before I am granted a total translation?


Example sentence(s):
  • a request for an out of law agreement was under debate
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much