KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

regido e interpretado

English translation: governed and construed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regido e interpretado
English translation:governed and construed
Entered by: Lincoln Silveira

23:57 Aug 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: regido e interpretado
Este Contrato será regido e interpretado de acordo com as leis brasileiras e as partes, pelo presente, concordam em se submeter à jurisdição pessoal do Foro Central da Capital de São Paulo – Brasil, em qualquer processo relacionado a este Contrato”
Edivaldo
governed and construed
Explanation:
Standard expression. Google it up enclosed in quotation marks and see what comes out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 01:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&client=firefox-a&rl...
Selected response from:

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço muito. Agora entendi melhor esta expressão
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6governed and construed
Lincoln Silveira
3 +3... shall be subject to and interpreted under...
Claudio Mazotti
4governed and constructed
transl8_2
4...governed and interpreted...Marlene Curtis
3 +1ruled by and construed pursuant to
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... shall be subject to and interpreted under...


Explanation:
The contract shall. include more specific language on this issue. 11. The contract awarded under this RFP shall be subject to and interpreted under the laws ...
www.nhworks.org/request for proposals.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
18 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
44 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
19 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruled by and construed pursuant to


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: construed
40 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...governed and interpreted...


Explanation:
SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT I. This Agreement shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with Federal statutory and common law to the extent that it exists. ...
www.securityoncampus.org/schools/cleryact/msccsettlement.ht... - 23k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
governed and construed


Explanation:
Standard expression. Google it up enclosed in quotation marks and see what comes out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 01:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&client=firefox-a&rl...

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Agradeço muito. Agora entendi melhor esta expressão

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: "... shall be governed and construed in accordance with..." http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="shall be governed and construed" //Lincoln, you could have googled it yourself and included the link in your answer -that would have been a nice gesture.
31 mins
  -> You're right Jack, I simply forgot it.

agree  rhandler: Standard expression.
1 hr
  -> grato

agree  Joon Oh
3 hrs
  -> grato

agree  transl8_2: concordo, e agradeço a sua correção -- para dizer o mínimo, cometi um mico muito mal construído, uma vergonha...
6 hrs
  -> acontece, não se puna tanto

agree  Valter Miranda
12 hrs
  -> grato

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
3 days20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
governed and constructed


Explanation:

regido e interpretado = governed and constructed

(...) City Administrator Boden advised the Council that SMD is allowed to use their trade name and signage. He stated that the agreement shall be ---- governed and constructed ---- under the laws of the State of Iowa. He continued in stating that the agreement can be executed by two or more counterparts. He further stated that any controversy or claim relating to the agreement would be settled by arbitration.(...)
http://www.ci.clinton.ia.us/council/minutes special april 29...


(...) 12. LAW APPLICABLE
All contracts are deemed to be entered into in England and shall be ---- governed and constructed ----- in accordance with English Law.
http://www.armac.co.uk/terms.htm

bom trabalho, e boa "construction"!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-30 07:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nessas alturas, um erro desse é inadmissível - a solução é assumi-lo, juntamente com o elevado grau de falta de atenção que deu vida à criatura.
Apesar de ter sido um grande, um enorme Mico, pude constatar que Micos ocorrem em vários continentes, latitudes e longitudes...


transl8_2
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lincoln Silveira: construed, not constructed
30 mins
  -> Obrigada pela correção, Lincoln - isso é q é um "mico"!...