KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

ordem societária

English translation: of a corporate nature


18:45 Aug 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: ordem societária
sendo certo que em nenhum momento poderão alegar qualquer vinculação de ordem societária ou administrativa, comprometendo-se, única e exclusivamente, com a relação comercial ora regulada.
Edivaldo
English translation:of a corporate nature
Explanation:
"societária" invokes sociedade in the sense of an economic society, i.e., corporation (sociedade anónima, sociedade limitada).
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
The answer will be very useful for me
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of a corporate nature
Kathryn Litherland
4societary order (column)
Joon Oh


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of a corporate nature


Explanation:
"societária" invokes sociedade in the sense of an economic society, i.e., corporation (sociedade anónima, sociedade limitada).

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
The answer will be very useful for me
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for the answer. 8


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
societary order (column)


Explanation:
societário
so.ci.e.tá.rio
sm 1 member of a society. 2 associate, companion. 3 partner, copartner. • adj 1 societary, societarian. 2 designating an animal of social habits. 3 of or belonging to a society.

ordem
....ordem pública public order. ordem religiosa religious order. ordem social social order.....

"...And when the societary order has enabled us to become adept at the ......"
http://users.ox.ac.uk/~magd1368/weblog/2001_11_01_archive.ht...



Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It was very kind of you. 8