KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

independentemente de caução,

English translation: regardless of bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:independentemente de caução,
English translation:regardless of bond
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:15 Sep 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Articles of Incorporation
Portuguese term or phrase: independentemente de caução,
A administração da sociedade será exercida, independentemente de caução, por 1 (um) administrador não sócio, designado Diretor,
peterinmadrid
Portugal
regardless of bond
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regardless of bond
Paul Dixon
4 +1regardless of collateral contract,Marlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
Maria José Tavares

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regardless of collateral contract,


Explanation:
Sug.

Favor ver

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collateral_contract

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, a goo d option.
18 mins
  -> Thanks Paul!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regardless of bond


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: This is the expression.
1 hr




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference

Reference information:
O sentido é "prestanto ou não caução".
A assembleia geral que elege o conselho de administração poderá deliberar dispensar de caução a responsabilidade dos administradores, ou determinar o tipo de caução nos termos do artigo 396.º do código das sociedades comerciais.
http://www.azores.gov.pt/NR/rdonlyres/A60718FD-1DDE-4005-85B...

Espero que ajude

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44