KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

"de uma só vez"

English translation: all at one time


15:40 Sep 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: "de uma só vez"
No contexto de um contrato de financiamento: O crédito será utilizado "de uma só vez" até ao termo do prazo...
Alguma sugestão para a tradução da expressão "de uma só vez"?
Obrigada
Marianatd
Portugal
English translation:all at one time
Explanation:
"all at once" has the disadvantage of meaning "suddenly", "unexpectedly", hence this suggestion

But actually, you could probably say "in a single operation/transaction"
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
thank you. Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4all at once
André Barros
5 +1all at one time
Edgar Potter
4as a lump sum
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
\"de uma só vez\"
all at once


Explanation:
Referências:

*Português:
http://www.viagensmaneiras.com/viagens/fozdoiguacu.htm

*Inglês:
http://www.viagensmaneiras.com/viagens/fozdoiguacuING.htm


André Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  LinguaScribe
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, LinguaScribe!

agree  Maria José Tavares
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all at one time


Explanation:
"all at once" has the disadvantage of meaning "suddenly", "unexpectedly", hence this suggestion

But actually, you could probably say "in a single operation/transaction"

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
thank you. Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: agree Edgar..sounds more precise.
38 mins
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a lump sum


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33