ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

e que transitou em julgado em virtude da desistência do prazo recursal

English translation: and the sentence was passed due to the waiver of the right to appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:e que transitou em julgado em virtude da desistência do prazo recursal
English translation:and the sentence was passed due to the waiver of the right to appeal
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:54 Oct 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Averbação de Divórcio Consensual
Portuguese term or phrase: e que transitou em julgado em virtude da desistência do prazo recursal
consta em uma certidão de casamento na parte da averbação
Pedro Farias
Brazil
and the sentence was passed due to the waiver of the right to appeal
Explanation:
Transitado em julgado significa que houve sentença, ou seja, o processo não foi arqivado sem julgamento de mérito.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and became final and binding by virtue of the waiver to the right of appeal
Carla Selyer
4and the sentence was passed due to the waiver of the right to appealMarlene Curtis
4and became an executory sentence due to the nonsuit of the right to appeal
Maria José Tavares


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and became an executory sentence due to the nonsuit of the right to appeal


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the sentence was passed due to the waiver of the right to appeal


Explanation:
Transitado em julgado significa que houve sentença, ou seja, o processo não foi arqivado sem julgamento de mérito.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1147

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and became final and binding by virtue of the waiver to the right of appeal


Explanation:
'transitar em julgado' means 'final and binding' - please also check this term on proz (link provided below)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!