ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

no país de origem da empresa

English translation: in the company's home country

16:06 Oct 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / nome de domínio
Portuguese term or phrase: no país de origem da empresa
o documento relata sobre domínios como .br, .com, desse tipo, e a frase completa seria "procuração com firma reconhecida no país de origem da empresa", uma tradutora colocou totalmente ou pé da letra, e ficou horrível, porém não saberia arrumar esta frase
Pedro Farias
Brazil
English translation:in the company's home country
Explanation:
sort of Eurospeak, can be found in EU directives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-10-16 16:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean my answer is sort of Eurospeak, not necessarily the question - all depends on context
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7in the company's country of origin
Mariela Diaz-Butler
3 +3in the company's home countrycanaria
4in the country where the company has its head office
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in the company's country of origin


Explanation:
só isso

Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katja van hellemond
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denise Marques Leitao
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria José Tavares
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 hrs

agree  windblast
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the company's home country


Explanation:
sort of Eurospeak, can be found in EU directives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-10-16 16:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean my answer is sort of Eurospeak, not necessarily the question - all depends on context

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Yes, it is widely used in EU directives.
14 mins
  -> thanks Alexandra

agree  Marlene Curtis
28 mins
  -> thanks marlene

neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: considering it is a law text, home country is too informal in my opinion.
3 hrs
  -> not really - look at EU directives which are legal texts - it all depends on context

agree  windblast
7 hrs
  -> thanks windblast

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the country where the company has its head office


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33