KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

termo de consentimento livre e esclarecido

English translation: Free and Clarified Consent Term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:termo de consentimento livre e esclarecido
English translation:Free and Clarified Consent Term
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:53 Feb 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: termo de consentimento livre e esclarecido
I thought about "term of consent", but what about "livre e esclarecido?
Here's the context:
(...) esclarecimento prévio ao paciente acerca dos riscos inerentes ao tratamento odontológico a ser executado. Este esclarecimento deve ser tanto verbal quanto por escrito, utilizando-se um termo de consentimento livre e esclarecido, documento este que pode resguardar o profissional em casos de lides judiciais.
Magda Marques
Brazil
Free and Clarified Consent Term
Explanation:
[PDF] TMai 30a.p65File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
signed a free and clarified consent term. The inclusion criteria were as follows: a) individuals from both. sexes, of any race and with age ≥ 14 years old, ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/abc/v84n5/en_a10v84n5.pdf - Similar pages
by F Araújo - 2005 - Related articles - All 4 versions
Revista Brasileira de Fisioterapia - Comparison between two ...They signed a free and clarified consent term according to Resolution 196 of the CNS and approved by the Ethics Committee of Federal University of São ...
www.scielo.br/cgi-bin/fbpe/fbtext?pid=S1413-355520070002000...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4informed consent
Clauwolf
5Free and Informed Consent Form
Vanina Monique
4Free and Clarified Consent TermMarlene Curtis
4independent and informed term of consent
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent and informed term of consent


Explanation:
dicionários de Collins e Larousse

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free and Clarified Consent Term


Explanation:
[PDF] TMai 30a.p65File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
signed a free and clarified consent term. The inclusion criteria were as follows: a) individuals from both. sexes, of any race and with age ≥ 14 years old, ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/abc/v84n5/en_a10v84n5.pdf - Similar pages
by F Araújo - 2005 - Related articles - All 4 versions
Revista Brasileira de Fisioterapia - Comparison between two ...They signed a free and clarified consent term according to Resolution 196 of the CNS and approved by the Ethics Committee of Federal University of São ...
www.scielo.br/cgi-bin/fbpe/fbtext?pid=S1413-355520070002000...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
thanks.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
informed consent


Explanation:
:) Só isso

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Carlos Quandt: Certainly. > http://www.who.int/rpc/research_ethics/informed_consent/en/i...
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Voluntary Informed Consent
163 days
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, "voluntary informed consent"
1083 days
  -> thanks

464 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Free and Informed Consent Form


Explanation:
Sobre "Termo de Consentimento", vejam artigo publicado no The Wall Street Journal:
Consent Forms That Patients Can Understand
http://online.wsj.com/article/SB120224055435844931.html

No mesmo artigo, é citado Consentimento Esclarecido:
"Failure to obtain informed consent is one of the most common allegations in medical-malpractice suits."

O hífen é opcional, encontrado em alguns textos:
"3.06 million informed-consent forms have been signed using the system, and patients are generally very comfortable using the signature-pad technology."

______________________________
Sobre "Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido". vejam nas regras de conduta ética de pesquisa humana do governo canadense, seção 2:
Section 2 - Free and Informed Consent
http://www.pre.ethics.gc.ca/eng/policy-politique/tcps-eptc/s...

"Research governed by this Policy (see Article 1.1) may begin only if (1) prospective subjects, or authorized third parties, have been given the opportunity to give free and informed consent about participation, and (2) their free and informed consent has been given and is maintained throughout their participation in the research."

--> O mesmo texto cita mais adiante:
"Under the normal process of obtaining written consent, the prospective subject should be given a copy of the consent form and any relevant written information."

(Me desculpem não ter respondido antes. Sou nova no Proz, e encontrei a pergunta por acaso...)




Example sentence(s):
  • Consent Forms That Patients Can Understand
  • Research governed by this Policy (see Article 1.1) may begin only if (1) prospective subjects, or authorized third parties, have been given the opportunity to give free and informed consent about participation(...)

    Reference: http://online.wsj.com/article/SB120224055435844931.html
    Reference: http://www.pre.ethics.gc.ca/eng/policy-politique/tcps-eptc/s...
Vanina Monique
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese