KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

tradição da coisa

English translation: physical transfer OR material hand-over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tradição da coisa
English translation:physical transfer OR material hand-over
Entered by: Gwynneth George

06:33 Feb 4, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: tradição da coisa
......data em que, segundo elas outorgantes declaram, se operou a tradição da coisa...
Gwynneth George
physical transfer OR material hand-over
Explanation:
a propriedade era adquirida pela "tradição", ou seja, pelo fato material da entrega da coisa, pela transferência da posse ao adquirente, não sendo registrada a presença formalizada de um intermediador na comercialização de imóveis. A transação era realizada pelo proprietário e, esporadicamente, por um comerciante local, que em sua venda fazia a divulgação de imóveis para a compra, venda ou aluguel, a pedido do proprietário.
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
perfect, thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3physical transfer OR material hand-over
telefpro
4 +1deliveryBentevi
3 -1transfer of ownership
Clayton Causey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
physical transfer OR material hand-over


Explanation:
a propriedade era adquirida pela "tradição", ou seja, pelo fato material da entrega da coisa, pela transferência da posse ao adquirente, não sendo registrada a presença formalizada de um intermediador na comercialização de imóveis. A transação era realizada pelo proprietário e, esporadicamente, por um comerciante local, que em sua venda fazia a divulgação de imóveis para a compra, venda ou aluguel, a pedido do proprietário.


telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
perfect, thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos: "tradição" aqui é no sentido de "transferência"
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transfer of ownership


Explanation:
Eu acho que "tranfer" é o que falta aqui.

Cuidado com a colocação: Geralmente em inglês o verbo "transfer" não é colocado com "property (coisa possuível)" senão com o "ownership (posse)" da coisa.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ownership of the Property is hereby transferred from the Seller to the Purchaser on this the sixth day of March in the year nineteen hundred ninety-six.
Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bentevi: "transfer of ownership" takes place the moment you sell/give away property, "delivery" may take place only days later. Transfer of ownership is the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including beneficial use.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for your clarification! Although I would add that transference by "tradição" by definition is when ownership is transferred at the moment of delivery. The "traditional" concept of exchange.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery


Explanation:
Tradição é o ato físico de entregar. Faz-se a venda e entrega o objeto. No contexto jurídico é "delivery".

Dicionário jurídico Noronha: tradição - delivery
Dicionário Jurídico Maria Mello: tradição - delivery (entrega física da coisa, é o ato pelo qual se transfere também a sua propriedade.)

...date on which, according to the grantors/as stated by grantors, (property) was delivered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-04 09:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible translation is: date on which/when...delivery was effected...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-05 00:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delivery legal definition -

The act of granting legal possession, custody, or control of something, to another; the thing so transferred.

tradição da coisa é a entrega do bem, que pode ocorrer com ou sem a "transferência do domínio". Please, see: STF - COMPRA E VENDA DE AUTOMOVEL. A SIMPLES TRADIÇÃO DA COISA NÃO ... - [ Translate this page ]A SIMPLES TRADIÇÃO DA COISA NÃO OPERA A TRANSFERENCIA DO DOMÍNIO, QUANDO PENDE CONDIÇÃO ... Dica: clique duas vezes na palavra para buscar sua definição ...
www.jusbrasil.com.br/jurisprudencia/655657/recurso-extraord... - 20k -



Example sentence(s):
  • Timely Notice of Loss or Damage - [ Traduzir esta página ]You must submit Form 1840R to the claims office within 70 days of the date your property was delivered. You must complete Form 1840R within this deadline no ...
  • Claims filed more than nine (9) months following the date on which the property was delivered or should have been delivered are agreed to be forever time ...

    www.monmouth.army.mil/monmessg/newmonmsg/oct062006/m40claims.htm - 25k -
    Reference: http://www.myfreemanonline.com/pdf/termsconditions.pdf
Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
14 mins
  -> Thanks!