KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

em matéria de publicações e proteção intelectual

English translation: regarding publication and intellectual property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em matéria de publicações e proteção intelectual
English translation:regarding publication and intellectual property
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:18 Feb 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrato de cooperação acadêmica
Portuguese term or phrase: em matéria de publicações e proteção intelectual
As partes se comprometem a respeitar o caráter confidencial dos trabalhos e resultados apresentados como tal. Particularmente, não poderá ocorrer a transmissão a terceiros de resultados e/ou de informações que ainda não tenham sido objeto de publicação sem o acordo prévio e recíproco dos representantes legais de ambas as partes.

Garante-se, exceto no caso de disposições contrárias, a publicação de trabalhos realizados e de resultados obtidos em comum, de forma gratuita para ambas as partes. Tal publicação só poderá ser realizada quando preservar os direitos de seus autores e das partes, respeitando as leis específicas de cada um dos países em matéria de publicações e proteção intelectual.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
regarding publication and intellectual property
Explanation:
abiding by each country's specific legislation regarding publication and intellectual property
Selected response from:

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8regarding publication and intellectual propertyAdriana Baldino
3 +1regarding publishing and intellectual property rights
Clayton Causey
4on publications and intellectual protection
Floriana Leary
4concerningLuciana Alves


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
regarding publication and intellectual property


Explanation:
abiding by each country's specific legislation regarding publication and intellectual property

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marcelo González: regarding/in regards to publications and intelectual property :-)
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kathryn Litherland
1 hr

agree  Marlene Curtis: regarding publications
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves
3 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on publications and intellectual protection


Explanation:
my suggestion;

www.scout.org/en/around_the_world/asia_pacific/information_...

in terms of publications and intellectual protection

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerning


Explanation:
dizendo respeito a, concernente a

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regarding publishing and intellectual property rights


Explanation:
proteção = property rights guaranteed by law; whether intellectual or otherwise.

I suggest, therefore, that the word "rights" is necessary to clarify what is protected/guaranteed/to be respected.

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: e publishing também fica melhor.
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana Rita!